General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLF_3

Do you believe there is a life after death? (POSTLIFE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.63
Yes 929 46.5% 82.7% -.11
No 216 10.8% 93.5% .42
Don't know 131 6.6% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 44.7%
155
45.2%
274
52.5%
295
47.7%
153
30.8%
48
46.4%
925
No 11.8%
41
9.6%
58
10.3%
58
14.6%
47
7.7%
12
10.8%
216
Don't know 7.2%
25
5.3%
32
6.4%
36
8.1%
26
7.7%
12
6.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 46.2%
596
50.0%
86
47.3%
167
43.2%
80
46.5%
929
No 9.8%
126
9.3%
16
11.9%
42
17.3%
32
10.8%
216
Don't know 5.7%
74
4.7%
8
6.8%
24
13.5%
25
6.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 40.7%
348
50.7%
581
46.5%
929
No 12.6%
108
9.4%
108
10.8%
216
Don't know 7.7%
66
5.7%
65
6.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 53.5%
549
43.6%
221
40.6%
13
31.6%
102
41.6%
42
46.6%
927
No 8.4%
86
9.5%
48
12.5%
4
19.2%
62
15.8%
16
10.9%
216
Don't know 5.5%
56
6.1%
31
15.6%
5
7.4%
24
11.9%
12
6.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 38.2%
113
41.8%
99
45.3%
331
48.8%
138
58.1%
180
55.4%
41
46.7%
902
No 15.5%
46
14.3%
34
11.5%
84
9.2%
26
5.8%
18
5.4%
4
11.0%
212
Don't know 9.1%
27
8.4%
20
6.8%
50
4.6%
13
4.8%
15
4.1%
3
6.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 48.4%
708
47.7%
136
33.9%
85
46.5%
929
No 10.5%
153
10.9%
31
12.7%
32
10.8%
216
Don't know 6.9%
101
5.6%
16
5.6%
14
6.6%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share