General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY_1

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 618 30.9% 30.9% -.97
Once a day 591 29.6% 60.5% -.41
Several times a week 217 10.9% 71.3% .15
Once a week 128 6.4% 77.7% .72
Less than once a week 222 11.1% 88.8% 1.28
Never 207 10.4% 99.2% 1.84
Don't know 9 .5% 99.6% 2.97
No answer 8 .4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Several times a day 21.0%
73
29.0%
176
35.6%
200
35.8%
115
32.7%
51
30.9%
615
Once a day 28.8%
100
30.5%
185
26.5%
149
32.1%
103
33.3%
52
29.6%
589
Several times a week 14.4%
50
10.7%
65
11.7%
66
6.9%
22
9.0%
14
10.9%
217
Once a week 7.8%
27
6.4%
39
6.6%
37
4.0%
13
7.7%
12
6.4%
128
Less than once a week 11.5%
40
13.4%
81
9.6%
54
10.9%
35
7.1%
11
11.1%
221
Never 15.6%
54
9.6%
58
9.1%
51
9.7%
31
8.3%
13
10.4%
207
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Several times a day 32.9%
425
39.5%
68
24.1%
85
21.6%
40
30.9%
618
Once a day 30.2%
390
27.9%
48
28.6%
101
28.1%
52
29.6%
591
Several times a week 9.7%
125
12.2%
21
14.4%
51
10.8%
20
10.9%
217
Once a week 6.5%
84
5.8%
10
5.9%
21
7.0%
13
6.4%
128
Less than once a week 10.9%
141
8.7%
15
12.7%
45
11.4%
21
11.1%
222
Never 8.9%
115
5.2%
9
13.3%
47
19.5%
36
10.4%
207
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 22.1%
189
37.4%
429
30.9%
618
Once a day 27.0%
231
31.4%
360
29.6%
591
Several times a week 10.8%
92
10.9%
125
10.9%
217
Once a week 7.0%
60
5.9%
68
6.4%
128
Less than once a week 15.0%
128
8.2%
94
11.1%
222
Never 16.6%
142
5.7%
65
10.4%
207
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
No answer 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 40.4%
415
24.7%
125
15.6%
5
9.3%
30
38.6%
39
30.9%
614
Once a day 30.6%
314
37.3%
189
25.0%
8
16.1%
52
26.7%
27
29.7%
590
Several times a week 11.2%
115
12.6%
64
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
10.9%
11
10.9%
217
Once a week 5.8%
60
8.3%
42
15.6%
5
5.9%
19
2.0%
2
6.4%
128
Less than once a week 8.3%
85
11.4%
58
12.5%
4
20.1%
65
9.9%
10
11.2%
222
Never 3.2%
33
5.1%
26
25.0%
8
39.3%
127
11.9%
12
10.4%
206
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Several times a day 28.0%
83
25.3%
60
27.4%
200
26.1%
74
42.9%
133
55.4%
41
30.6%
591
Once a day 25.7%
76
28.3%
67
29.7%
217
30.4%
86
36.1%
112
23.0%
17
29.8%
575
Several times a week 10.8%
32
11.0%
26
11.5%
84
13.1%
37
8.7%
27
6.8%
5
10.9%
211
Once a week 4.4%
13
6.3%
15
8.6%
63
7.4%
21
3.9%
12
2.7%
2
6.5%
126
Less than once a week 11.5%
34
11.4%
27
12.9%
94
13.8%
39
5.2%
16
9.5%
7
11.2%
217
Never 19.3%
57
17.3%
41
9.2%
67
8.5%
24
2.6%
8
2.7%
2
10.3%
199
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Several times a day 27.7%
406
53.0%
151
24.3%
61
30.9%
618
Once a day 29.0%
425
27.4%
78
35.1%
88
29.6%
591
Several times a week 12.0%
176
5.6%
16
10.0%
25
10.9%
217
Once a week 6.6%
97
4.2%
12
7.6%
19
6.4%
128
Less than once a week 11.7%
172
6.3%
18
12.7%
32
11.1%
222
Never 12.1%
177
3.2%
9
8.4%
21
10.4%
207
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
9
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share