General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKWHT_1

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. B. Right and wrong are not usually a simple matter of black and white; there are many shades of gray. (BLKWHITE_1)
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 861 43.1% 43.1% -.75
Agree somewhat 777 38.9% 81.9% .07
Disagree somewhat 188 9.4% 91.3% .88
Disagree strongly 136 6.8% 98.1% 1.7
Don't know 34 1.7% 99.8% 4.97
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 42.4%
147
41.6%
252
45.2%
254
44.2%
142
39.1%
61
43.0%
856
Agree somewhat 42.7%
148
39.1%
237
34.9%
196
39.9%
128
42.9%
67
39.0%
776
Disagree somewhat 10.4%
36
10.7%
65
9.3%
52
7.5%
24
7.1%
11
9.4%
188
Disagree strongly 3.5%
12
6.8%
41
9.1%
51
6.2%
20
7.1%
11
6.8%
135
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.5%
9
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
3.8%
6
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.5%
535
40.7%
70
45.3%
160
51.9%
96
43.1%
861
Agree somewhat 40.0%
516
41.9%
72
35.4%
125
34.6%
64
38.9%
777
Disagree somewhat 9.0%
116
11.0%
19
10.5%
37
8.6%
16
9.4%
188
Disagree strongly 7.3%
94
5.2%
9
7.4%
26
3.8%
7
6.8%
136
Don't know 2.0%
26
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 41.7%
356
44.1%
505
43.1%
861
Agree somewhat 38.8%
331
38.9%
446
38.9%
777
Disagree somewhat 11.9%
102
7.5%
86
9.4%
188
Disagree strongly 6.0%
51
7.4%
85
6.8%
136
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.0%
23
1.7%
34
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.7%
418
39.6%
201
50.0%
16
51.7%
167
54.5%
55
43.1%
857
Agree somewhat 37.2%
382
46.5%
236
40.6%
13
34.4%
111
31.7%
32
38.9%
774
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
108
9.1%
46
0.0%
0
8.0%
26
6.9%
7
9.4%
187
Disagree strongly 10.1%
104
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
5.9%
6
6.8%
136
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.2%
11
9.4%
3
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.6%
32
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 55.7%
165
50.6%
120
42.7%
312
41.7%
118
35.2%
109
29.7%
22
43.8%
846
Agree somewhat 33.8%
100
38.4%
91
43.0%
314
43.8%
124
33.5%
104
27.0%
20
39.0%
753
Disagree somewhat 6.1%
18
6.8%
16
7.5%
55
8.1%
23
16.8%
52
18.9%
14
9.2%
178
Disagree strongly 4.1%
12
3.4%
8
4.9%
36
5.3%
15
13.5%
42
24.3%
18
6.8%
131
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
14
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.1%
660
42.1%
120
32.3%
81
43.1%
861
Agree somewhat 37.4%
547
38.6%
110
47.8%
120
38.9%
777
Disagree somewhat 9.1%
133
8.1%
23
12.7%
32
9.4%
188
Disagree strongly 7.2%
105
8.8%
25
2.4%
6
6.8%
136
Don't know 1.2%
17
2.1%
6
4.4%
11
1.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share