General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER_1

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this--do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.82
Approve 533 26.7% 61.1% -.17
Disapprove 708 35.4% 96.5% .49
Don't know 69 3.5% 100% 4.39
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Approve 32.6%
113
26.7%
162
26.5%
149
23.7%
76
19.9%
31
26.7%
531
Disapprove 25.9%
90
35.1%
213
35.2%
198
43.6%
140
41.0%
64
35.4%
705
Don't know 5.2%
18
4.1%
25
2.7%
15
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
3.4%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Approve 21.1%
272
25.6%
44
36.5%
129
47.6%
88
26.7%
533
Disapprove 39.5%
510
37.8%
65
27.2%
96
20.0%
37
35.4%
708
Don't know 4.0%
51
3.5%
6
2.0%
7
2.7%
5
3.5%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Approve 31.0%
265
23.4%
268
26.7%
533
Disapprove 32.3%
276
37.7%
432
35.4%
708
Don't know 4.1%
35
3.0%
34
3.5%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Approve 21.4%
220
24.5%
124
68.8%
22
41.2%
133
31.7%
32
26.7%
531
Disapprove 41.7%
428
34.9%
177
9.4%
3
18.0%
58
36.6%
37
35.3%
703
Don't know 1.9%
19
5.9%
30
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
3.0%
3
3.4%
68
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Approve 34.5%
102
38.8%
92
22.8%
167
27.9%
79
22.6%
70
17.6%
13
27.1%
523
Disapprove 25.3%
75
23.6%
56
40.2%
294
32.2%
91
42.3%
131
47.3%
35
35.3%
682
Don't know 3.4%
10
3.4%
8
3.8%
28
2.8%
8
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Approve 28.4%
416
15.8%
45
28.7%
72
26.7%
533
Disapprove 34.9%
511
45.6%
130
26.7%
67
35.4%
708
Don't know 2.1%
31
4.6%
13
10.0%
25
3.5%
69
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share