General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER_2

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this--do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.69
Approve 402 20.1% 70% .05
Disapprove 557 27.9% 97.8% .78
Don't know 44 2.2% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Approve 24.5%
85
17.2%
104
22.6%
127
21.5%
69
10.9%
17
20.2%
402
Disapprove 22.2%
77
28.7%
174
26.2%
147
32.7%
105
33.3%
52
27.9%
555
Don't know 3.2%
11
2.5%
15
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Approve 15.4%
199
19.2%
33
28.0%
99
38.4%
71
20.1%
402
Disapprove 29.5%
380
32.6%
56
23.8%
84
20.0%
37
27.9%
557
Don't know 2.5%
32
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
2.7%
5
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Approve 23.5%
201
17.5%
201
20.1%
402
Disapprove 25.3%
216
29.8%
341
27.9%
557
Don't know 2.0%
17
2.4%
27
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Approve 17.8%
183
16.4%
83
43.8%
14
29.1%
94
27.7%
28
20.2%
402
Disapprove 32.7%
335
27.2%
138
15.6%
5
14.6%
47
28.7%
29
27.9%
554
Don't know 1.4%
14
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
2.0%
2
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Approve 27.4%
81
32.1%
76
15.9%
116
19.8%
56
15.8%
49
17.6%
13
20.2%
391
Disapprove 16.9%
50
18.6%
44
32.4%
237
25.4%
72
35.5%
110
32.4%
24
27.8%
537
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.1%
5
2.2%
16
2.5%
7
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Approve 21.8%
319
11.9%
34
19.5%
49
20.1%
402
Disapprove 27.5%
403
35.1%
100
21.5%
54
27.9%
557
Don't know 1.9%
28
2.1%
6
4.0%
10
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share