General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER_3

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this--do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.63
Approve 344 17.2% 75.2% .21
Disapprove 468 23.4% 98.6% 1.04
Don't know 27 1.4% 100% 6.02
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Approve 21.6%
75
16.5%
100
16.9%
95
18.4%
59
9.0%
14
17.2%
343
Disapprove 19.0%
66
21.1%
128
26.3%
148
29.9%
96
18.6%
29
23.4%
467
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.7%
10
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Approve 12.0%
155
16.3%
28
24.4%
86
40.5%
75
17.2%
344
Disapprove 25.8%
333
28.5%
49
17.8%
63
12.4%
23
23.4%
468
Don't know 1.6%
20
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Approve 20.1%
172
15.0%
172
17.2%
344
Disapprove 20.7%
177
25.4%
291
23.4%
468
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.4%
16
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Approve 14.8%
152
15.8%
80
43.8%
14
23.8%
77
20.8%
21
17.3%
344
Disapprove 28.8%
296
19.7%
100
9.4%
3
13.0%
42
24.8%
25
23.4%
466
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
1.3%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Approve 23.6%
70
24.9%
59
14.2%
104
18.4%
52
13.5%
42
13.5%
10
17.5%
337
Disapprove 16.2%
48
16.0%
38
26.1%
191
19.8%
56
31.0%
96
29.7%
22
23.4%
451
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
1.8%
13
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Approve 19.7%
288
6.7%
19
14.7%
37
17.2%
344
Disapprove 22.4%
328
34.0%
97
17.1%
43
23.4%
468
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share