General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRMRSX_1

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (PREMARSX_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.03
Always wrong 340 17% 51.5% -.51
Almost always wrong 107 5.4% 56.8% .01
Sometimes wrong 240 12% 68.8% .54
Not wrong at all 581 29.1% 97.9% 1.06
Don't know 34 1.7% 99.6% 3.15
No answer 9 .5% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Always wrong 12.4%
43
17.3%
105
16.0%
90
21.8%
70
19.9%
31
17.0%
339
Almost always wrong 3.7%
13
5.8%
35
6.0%
34
4.7%
15
6.4%
10
5.4%
107
Sometimes wrong 12.4%
43
10.7%
65
9.1%
51
16.5%
53
16.7%
26
11.9%
238
Not wrong at all 34.6%
120
30.0%
182
30.2%
170
24.3%
78
18.6%
29
29.1%
579
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.7%
10
2.5%
14
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
1.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Always wrong 18.2%
235
19.2%
33
13.9%
49
12.4%
23
17.0%
340
Almost always wrong 5.3%
68
5.8%
10
5.4%
19
5.4%
10
5.4%
107
Sometimes wrong 11.5%
148
8.1%
14
13.3%
47
16.8%
31
12.0%
240
Not wrong at all 27.5%
355
30.2%
52
31.7%
112
33.5%
62
29.1%
581
Don't know 1.8%
23
2.9%
5
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.7%
34
No answer 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Always wrong 13.8%
118
19.4%
222
17.0%
340
Almost always wrong 5.3%
45
5.4%
62
5.4%
107
Sometimes wrong 12.3%
105
11.8%
135
12.0%
240
Not wrong at all 34.0%
290
25.4%
291
29.1%
581
Don't know 1.9%
16
1.6%
18
1.7%
34
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Always wrong 23.5%
241
11.6%
59
6.3%
2
6.5%
21
14.9%
15
17.0%
338
Almost always wrong 5.7%
58
6.7%
34
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
6.9%
7
5.3%
106
Sometimes wrong 12.2%
125
13.4%
68
21.9%
7
8.7%
28
10.9%
11
12.0%
239
Not wrong at all 21.5%
221
31.8%
161
46.9%
15
44.6%
144
37.6%
38
29.1%
579
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
32
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Always wrong 10.1%
30
8.0%
19
16.3%
119
13.8%
39
29.0%
90
36.5%
27
16.8%
324
Almost always wrong 4.1%
12
4.6%
11
4.8%
35
6.0%
17
8.1%
25
5.4%
4
5.4%
104
Sometimes wrong 7.1%
21
15.2%
36
11.9%
87
16.6%
47
12.6%
39
6.8%
5
12.2%
235
Not wrong at all 40.5%
120
37.1%
88
31.6%
231
24.4%
69
14.8%
46
16.2%
12
29.3%
566
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.9%
14
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Always wrong 16.1%
236
26.3%
75
11.6%
29
17.0%
340
Almost always wrong 4.9%
72
3.9%
11
9.6%
24
5.4%
107
Sometimes wrong 12.8%
187
6.7%
19
13.5%
34
12.0%
240
Not wrong at all 29.9%
438
25.6%
73
27.9%
70
29.1%
581
Don't know 1.4%
20
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
1.7%
34
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share