General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRMRSX_2

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (PREMARSX_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.81
Always wrong 261 13.1% 62.9% -.27
Almost always wrong 79 4% 66.9% .27
Sometimes wrong 192 9.6% 76.5% .81
Not wrong at all 441 22.1% 98.5% 1.35
Don't know 24 1.2% 99.7% 3.5
No answer 6 .3% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Always wrong 9.2%
32
12.5%
76
12.5%
70
18.1%
58
15.4%
24
13.1%
260
Almost always wrong 2.6%
9
4.1%
25
3.6%
20
4.0%
13
7.7%
12
4.0%
79
Sometimes wrong 11.2%
39
8.4%
51
8.2%
46
12.5%
40
10.3%
16
9.6%
192
Not wrong at all 26.2%
91
21.9%
133
24.2%
136
19.6%
63
10.9%
17
22.1%
440
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Always wrong 13.6%
176
15.1%
26
11.3%
40
10.3%
19
13.1%
261
Almost always wrong 4.0%
52
2.3%
4
4.0%
14
4.9%
9
4.0%
79
Sometimes wrong 7.5%
97
9.9%
17
15.0%
53
13.5%
25
9.6%
192
Not wrong at all 20.6%
266
23.3%
40
21.8%
77
31.4%
58
22.1%
441
Don't know 1.3%
17
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
24
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Always wrong 10.3%
88
15.1%
173
13.1%
261
Almost always wrong 4.3%
37
3.7%
42
4.0%
79
Sometimes wrong 9.5%
81
9.7%
111
9.6%
192
Not wrong at all 25.3%
216
19.6%
225
22.1%
441
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.2%
14
1.2%
24
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Always wrong 19.0%
195
8.7%
44
9.4%
3
3.1%
10
7.9%
8
13.1%
260
Almost always wrong 4.9%
50
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
3.9%
78
Sometimes wrong 9.6%
98
9.3%
47
21.9%
7
8.7%
28
11.9%
12
9.7%
192
Not wrong at all 17.1%
175
24.1%
122
25.0%
8
32.8%
106
28.7%
29
22.1%
440
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.6%
3
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Always wrong 9.8%
29
5.9%
14
11.5%
84
8.1%
23
23.2%
72
29.7%
22
12.6%
244
Almost always wrong 1.7%
5
1.7%
4
3.7%
27
7.4%
21
5.8%
18
2.7%
2
4.0%
77
Sometimes wrong 6.4%
19
16.5%
39
9.7%
71
9.2%
26
9.4%
29
6.8%
5
9.8%
189
Not wrong at all 28.0%
83
27.8%
66
24.1%
176
20.8%
59
13.5%
42
9.5%
7
22.4%
433
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
2.1%
6
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Always wrong 12.1%
177
20.7%
59
10.0%
25
13.1%
261
Almost always wrong 3.7%
54
4.2%
12
5.2%
13
4.0%
79
Sometimes wrong 10.2%
150
5.6%
16
10.4%
26
9.6%
192
Not wrong at all 23.6%
346
17.5%
50
17.9%
45
22.1%
441
Don't know 1.3%
19
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
1.2%
24
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share