General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRMRSX_3

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all? (PREMARSX_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.72
Always wrong 219 11% 69% -.14
Almost always wrong 64 3.2% 72.2% .43
Sometimes wrong 147 7.4% 79.5% 1
Not wrong at all 393 19.7% 99.2% 1.57
Don't know 14 .7% 99.9% 3.86
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Always wrong 7.2%
25
10.1%
61
13.2%
74
15.0%
48
6.4%
10
10.9%
218
Almost always wrong 2.0%
7
3.6%
22
3.0%
17
2.5%
8
6.4%
10
3.2%
64
Sometimes wrong 6.9%
24
5.4%
33
8.4%
47
10.9%
35
5.1%
8
7.4%
147
Not wrong at all 24.5%
85
19.5%
118
19.6%
110
20.6%
66
8.3%
13
19.7%
392
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Always wrong 11.2%
145
12.8%
22
9.3%
33
10.3%
19
11.0%
219
Almost always wrong 2.9%
38
2.9%
5
4.5%
16
2.7%
5
3.2%
64
Sometimes wrong 7.0%
90
6.4%
11
6.8%
24
11.9%
22
7.4%
147
Not wrong at all 17.4%
225
22.1%
38
22.4%
79
27.6%
51
19.7%
393
Don't know 0.7%
9
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Always wrong 8.8%
75
12.6%
144
11.0%
219
Almost always wrong 2.9%
25
3.4%
39
3.2%
64
Sometimes wrong 7.4%
63
7.3%
84
7.4%
147
Not wrong at all 22.5%
192
17.5%
201
19.7%
393
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Always wrong 16.2%
166
5.9%
30
6.3%
2
4.0%
13
7.9%
8
11.0%
219
Almost always wrong 4.1%
42
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
3.2%
64
Sometimes wrong 7.9%
81
6.7%
34
12.5%
4
6.2%
20
5.9%
6
7.3%
145
Not wrong at all 15.3%
157
21.3%
108
34.4%
11
26.9%
87
29.7%
30
19.8%
393
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Always wrong 6.1%
18
5.1%
12
9.0%
66
9.2%
26
21.9%
68
24.3%
18
10.8%
208
Almost always wrong 2.4%
7
4.6%
11
3.0%
22
3.2%
9
3.9%
12
4.1%
3
3.3%
64
Sometimes wrong 6.4%
19
9.3%
22
7.3%
53
7.4%
21
6.5%
20
8.1%
6
7.3%
141
Not wrong at all 24.7%
73
23.6%
56
21.1%
154
19.8%
56
13.2%
41
6.8%
5
19.9%
385
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Always wrong 10.9%
160
15.8%
45
5.6%
14
11.0%
219
Almost always wrong 2.8%
41
4.9%
14
3.6%
9
3.2%
64
Sometimes wrong 7.7%
113
5.3%
15
7.6%
19
7.4%
147
Not wrong at all 21.2%
310
15.4%
44
15.5%
39
19.7%
393
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share