General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES04_1

IF VOTED: Did you vote for Kerry or Bush?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Kerry
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  6) Didn't vote
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 668 33.4% 33.4% -.8
Kerry 599 30% 63.4% -.16
Bush 649 32.5% 95.8% .48
Nader 22 1.1% 96.9% 1.13
Didn't vote 7 .4% 97.3% 3.05
Don't know/can't remember 8 .4% 97.7% 4.33
No answer 47 2.4% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
182
39.8%
241
27.8%
156
20.2%
65
14.1%
22
33.4%
666
Kerry 25.9%
90
25.7%
156
32.6%
183
33.6%
108
39.1%
61
30.0%
598
Bush 20.7%
72
30.9%
187
34.3%
193
40.8%
131
40.4%
63
32.4%
646
Nader 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
21
Didn't vote 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know/can't remember 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
1
1.5%
9
3.4%
19
3.4%
11
3.8%
6
2.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.7%
538
22.7%
39
17.3%
61
16.2%
30
33.4%
668
Kerry 26.2%
338
33.7%
58
32.6%
115
47.6%
88
30.0%
599
Bush 28.9%
373
36.6%
63
45.0%
159
29.2%
54
32.5%
649
Nader 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
1.1%
22
Didn't vote 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know/can't remember 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 1.7%
22
5.2%
9
2.0%
7
4.9%
9
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.2%
301
32.0%
367
33.4%
668
Kerry 27.9%
238
31.5%
361
30.0%
599
Bush 32.3%
276
32.5%
373
32.5%
649
Nader 1.4%
12
0.9%
10
1.1%
22
Didn't vote 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
Don't know/can't remember 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
No answer 2.3%
20
2.4%
27
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.1%
278
40.2%
204
21.9%
7
41.2%
133
42.6%
43
33.4%
665
Kerry 28.8%
295
25.6%
130
59.4%
19
36.2%
117
36.6%
37
30.1%
598
Bush 40.6%
417
30.2%
153
15.6%
5
17.3%
56
16.8%
17
32.6%
648
Nader 0.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
1.1%
22
Didn't vote 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know/can't remember 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 2.2%
23
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
98
25.3%
60
39.1%
286
33.2%
94
23.9%
74
20.3%
15
32.5%
627
Kerry 57.1%
169
51.9%
123
29.4%
215
17.3%
49
8.4%
26
9.5%
7
30.5%
589
Bush 6.4%
19
17.7%
42
26.1%
191
46.6%
132
66.1%
205
68.9%
51
33.1%
640
Nader 2.4%
7
1.3%
3
1.2%
9
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Didn't vote 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know/can't remember 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 1.0%
3
2.1%
5
2.9%
21
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.6%
404
34.7%
99
65.7%
165
33.4%
668
Kerry 26.9%
394
54.4%
155
19.9%
50
30.0%
599
Bush 41.4%
606
5.3%
15
11.2%
28
32.5%
649
Nader 1.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.1%
22
Didn't vote 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know/can't remember 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 2.0%
30
4.6%
13
1.6%
4
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share