General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES04_2

IF VOTED: Did you vote for Kerry or Bush?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Kerry
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 937 46.9% 46.9% -.73
Kerry 484 24.2% 71.1% .05
Bush 528 26.4% 97.5% .83
Nader 21 1.1% 98.5% 1.61
Don't know/can't remember 11 .6% 99.1% 5.51
No answer 19 1% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
210
52.8%
320
41.6%
234
34.0%
109
38.5%
60
46.8%
933
Kerry 24.2%
84
20.3%
123
24.7%
139
29.3%
94
28.2%
44
24.3%
484
Bush 14.4%
50
24.9%
151
29.7%
167
34.0%
109
31.4%
49
26.4%
526
Nader 0.3%
1
1.7%
10
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
20
Don't know/can't remember 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.7%
705
37.8%
65
34.3%
121
24.9%
46
46.9%
937
Kerry 20.6%
266
26.2%
45
27.8%
98
40.5%
75
24.2%
484
Bush 22.9%
296
30.8%
53
34.3%
121
31.4%
58
26.4%
528
Nader 0.5%
7
2.9%
5
2.3%
8
0.5%
1
1.1%
21
Don't know/can't remember 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.7%
9
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
412
45.8%
525
46.9%
937
Kerry 23.3%
199
24.9%
285
24.2%
484
Bush 26.5%
226
26.4%
302
26.4%
528
Nader 0.9%
8
1.1%
13
1.1%
21
Don't know/can't remember 0.2%
2
0.8%
9
0.6%
11
No answer 0.8%
7
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.1%
422
55.8%
283
40.6%
13
50.2%
162
50.5%
51
46.8%
931
Kerry 23.4%
240
17.8%
90
46.9%
15
33.1%
107
30.7%
31
24.3%
483
Bush 33.5%
344
24.1%
122
12.5%
4
13.3%
43
13.9%
14
26.5%
527
Nader 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
3.0%
3
1.1%
21
Don't know/can't remember 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.5%
5
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
136
36.7%
87
52.9%
387
47.3%
134
37.7%
117
40.5%
30
46.1%
891
Kerry 45.6%
135
44.7%
106
23.3%
170
12.0%
34
7.7%
24
8.1%
6
24.6%
475
Bush 6.1%
18
16.5%
39
21.1%
154
37.5%
106
52.9%
164
50.0%
37
26.8%
518
Nader 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
0.8%
6
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
21
Don't know/can't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.9%
613
48.4%
138
74.1%
186
46.9%
937
Kerry 21.7%
318
43.9%
125
16.3%
41
24.2%
484
Bush 33.7%
493
5.3%
15
8.0%
20
26.4%
528
Nader 1.3%
19
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
21
Don't know/can't remember 0.5%
8
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.9%
13
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share