General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKWHT_2

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. B. Right and wrong are not usually a simple matter of black and white; there are many shades of gray. (BLKWHITE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.1
Agree strongly 677 33.9% 57.1% -.35
Agree somewhat 578 28.9% 86% .4
Disagree somewhat 124 6.2% 92.2% 1.15
Disagree strongly 132 6.6% 98.8% 1.91
Don't know 24 1.2% 100% 4.92
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Agree strongly 34.3%
119
29.5%
179
33.6%
189
40.5%
130
36.5%
57
33.8%
674
Agree somewhat 32.3%
112
29.7%
180
28.5%
160
25.5%
82
26.9%
42
28.9%
576
Disagree somewhat 5.2%
18
7.3%
44
5.9%
33
7.2%
23
3.8%
6
6.2%
124
Disagree strongly 4.9%
17
6.3%
38
8.7%
49
7.5%
24
2.6%
4
6.6%
132
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
1.2%
4
2.6%
4
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 31.9%
411
39.0%
67
35.1%
124
40.5%
75
33.9%
677
Agree somewhat 28.4%
366
26.2%
45
27.8%
98
37.3%
69
28.9%
578
Disagree somewhat 6.7%
86
4.1%
7
6.8%
24
3.8%
7
6.2%
124
Disagree strongly 6.3%
81
7.6%
13
8.5%
30
4.3%
8
6.6%
132
Don't know 1.5%
19
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 32.7%
279
34.7%
398
33.9%
677
Agree somewhat 28.5%
243
29.2%
335
28.9%
578
Disagree somewhat 6.4%
55
6.0%
69
6.2%
124
Disagree strongly 6.0%
51
7.1%
81
6.6%
132
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.3%
15
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Agree strongly 31.9%
327
33.7%
171
37.5%
12
38.1%
123
41.6%
42
33.9%
675
Agree somewhat 28.8%
295
30.2%
153
28.1%
9
27.2%
88
28.7%
29
28.9%
574
Disagree somewhat 7.5%
77
5.3%
27
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
6.2%
124
Disagree strongly 10.1%
104
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
5.0%
5
6.6%
132
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.0%
5
6.3%
2
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Agree strongly 46.6%
138
41.8%
99
33.0%
241
31.1%
88
26.5%
82
18.9%
14
34.3%
662
Agree somewhat 22.3%
66
26.6%
63
32.1%
235
36.0%
102
24.5%
76
21.6%
16
28.9%
558
Disagree somewhat 3.7%
11
5.9%
14
5.3%
39
6.4%
18
10.3%
32
8.1%
6
6.2%
120
Disagree strongly 2.0%
6
4.2%
10
5.1%
37
3.2%
9
15.2%
47
24.3%
18
6.6%
127
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 35.3%
517
33.3%
95
25.9%
65
33.9%
677
Agree somewhat 29.6%
434
25.3%
72
28.7%
72
28.9%
578
Disagree somewhat 5.9%
87
5.6%
16
8.4%
21
6.2%
124
Disagree strongly 6.6%
96
10.2%
29
2.8%
7
6.6%
132
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.4%
1
3.2%
8
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share