General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES04_3

IF VOTED: Did you vote for Kerry or Bush?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Kerry
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  5) 5
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1106 55.3% 55.3% -.63
Kerry 379 19% 74.3% .14
Bush 468 23.4% 97.7% .91
Nader 14 .7% 98.4% 1.68
5 4 .2% 98.6% 3.21
Don't know/can't remember 6 .3% 98.9% 5.51
No answer 23 1.2% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
238
61.1%
370
47.7%
268
40.2%
129
62.2%
97
55.3%
1102
Kerry 17.6%
61
15.7%
95
19.9%
112
26.8%
86
16.0%
25
19.0%
379
Bush 12.1%
42
21.6%
131
29.0%
163
30.5%
98
20.5%
32
23.4%
466
Nader 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
5 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know/can't remember 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.3%
791
50.0%
86
46.2%
163
35.7%
66
55.3%
1106
Kerry 16.0%
206
18.0%
31
22.1%
78
34.6%
64
19.0%
379
Bush 20.9%
270
26.2%
45
29.2%
103
27.0%
50
23.4%
468
Nader 0.4%
5
2.3%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
5 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know/can't remember 0.2%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
11
2.3%
4
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.7%
484
54.3%
622
55.3%
1106
Kerry 17.0%
145
20.4%
234
19.0%
379
Bush 24.1%
206
22.9%
262
23.4%
468
Nader 0.7%
6
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
5 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Don't know/can't remember 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
No answer 1.1%
9
1.2%
14
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
510
62.1%
315
46.9%
15
63.8%
206
52.5%
53
55.3%
1099
Kerry 18.6%
191
14.2%
72
34.4%
11
23.5%
76
27.7%
28
19.0%
378
Bush 29.2%
300
21.9%
111
18.8%
6
11.1%
36
13.9%
14
23.5%
467
Nader 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.0%
3
0.7%
14
5 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know/can't remember 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.0%
10
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
48.5%
115
60.5%
442
56.2%
159
44.5%
138
41.9%
31
54.6%
1054
Kerry 35.5%
105
36.7%
87
17.8%
130
9.9%
28
5.5%
17
6.8%
5
19.3%
372
Bush 4.7%
14
13.5%
32
18.7%
137
32.5%
92
48.1%
149
51.4%
38
23.9%
462
Nader 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know/can't remember 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.4%
752
55.4%
158
78.1%
196
55.3%
1106
Kerry 16.4%
240
35.8%
102
14.7%
37
19.0%
379
Bush 29.8%
436
5.6%
16
6.4%
16
23.4%
468
Nader 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
5 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know/can't remember 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.2%
17
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share