General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRTEEN_1

Number of household members 6 through 12 years old (PRETEEN_1)
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1681 84.1% 84.1% -.3
1 211 10.6% 94.6% .76
2 69 3.5% 98.1% 1.82
3 22 1.1% 99.2% 2.88
4 1 .1% 99.2% 3.94
5 1 .1% 99.3% 4.99
No answer 15 .8% 100% 9.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
0 86.5%
300
65.3%
396
89.9%
505
99.1%
318
99.4%
155
84.0%
1674
1 10.4%
36
20.8%
126
8.2%
46
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
10.6%
211
2 2.3%
8
9.1%
55
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
69
3 0.6%
2
3.1%
19
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
8
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 83.8%
1081
79.7%
137
84.7%
299
88.6%
164
84.1%
1681
1 10.5%
136
16.3%
28
10.2%
36
5.9%
11
10.6%
211
2 3.8%
49
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
4.3%
8
3.5%
69
3 1.2%
16
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 87.7%
749
81.3%
932
84.1%
1681
1 8.1%
69
12.4%
142
10.6%
211
2 3.0%
26
3.8%
43
3.5%
69
3 0.9%
8
1.2%
14
1.1%
22
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
1.1%
13
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 84.5%
867
83.4%
423
87.5%
28
85.4%
276
80.2%
81
84.2%
1675
1 10.5%
108
11.6%
59
6.3%
2
8.0%
26
11.9%
12
10.4%
207
2 3.3%
34
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
5.0%
5
3.4%
68
3 1.0%
10
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
5
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 84.5%
250
86.9%
206
83.7%
612
83.0%
235
83.2%
258
90.5%
67
84.3%
1628
1 11.8%
35
9.3%
22
10.1%
74
11.0%
31
9.7%
30
6.8%
5
10.2%
197
2 2.4%
7
3.0%
7
3.4%
25
4.6%
13
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
3.5%
67
3 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
0 86.4%
1265
82.5%
235
72.1%
181
84.1%
1681
1 8.6%
126
14.0%
40
17.9%
45
10.6%
211
2 3.1%
46
2.1%
6
6.8%
17
3.5%
69
3 1.0%
15
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
1.1%
22
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
11
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share