General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRTEEN_2

Number of household members 6 through 12 years old (PRETEEN_2)
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.89
0 1226 61.3% 84.5% -.06
1 182 9.1% 93.6% .77
2 87 4.4% 98% 1.6
3 15 .8% 98.7% 2.43
4 5 .3% 99% 3.26
No answer 21 1.1% 100% 7.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
0 59.1%
205
42.1%
255
71.4%
401
77.9%
250
72.4%
113
61.4%
1224
1 12.1%
42
18.3%
111
3.7%
21
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
9.1%
181
2 4.0%
14
9.9%
60
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
87
3 1.4%
5
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
4 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
0 58.6%
756
65.1%
112
62.3%
220
74.6%
138
61.3%
1226
1 9.3%
120
5.8%
10
10.2%
36
8.6%
16
9.1%
182
2 4.7%
61
3.5%
6
4.5%
16
2.2%
4
4.4%
87
3 0.9%
11
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
4 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
0 62.8%
536
60.2%
690
61.3%
1226
1 6.3%
54
11.2%
128
9.1%
182
2 4.3%
37
4.4%
50
4.4%
87
3 0.1%
1
1.2%
14
0.8%
15
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
10
1.0%
11
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
0 62.7%
643
59.2%
300
62.5%
20
59.4%
192
66.3%
67
61.4%
1222
1 9.5%
97
8.5%
43
3.1%
1
10.2%
33
6.9%
7
9.1%
181
2 5.1%
52
3.7%
19
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
5.9%
6
4.4%
87
3 0.8%
8
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
4 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
11
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
0 66.9%
198
64.6%
153
58.3%
426
61.1%
173
63.2%
196
63.5%
47
61.8%
1193
1 5.7%
17
8.4%
20
11.1%
81
9.9%
28
7.4%
23
6.8%
5
9.0%
174
2 2.7%
8
3.8%
9
4.8%
35
3.9%
11
5.8%
18
2.7%
2
4.3%
83
3 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
0 64.8%
948
58.6%
167
44.2%
111
61.3%
1226
1 8.3%
121
10.2%
29
12.7%
32
9.1%
182
2 3.8%
56
3.5%
10
8.4%
21
4.4%
87
3 0.5%
8
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
0.8%
15
4 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
13
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share