General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRTEEN_3

Number of household members 6 through 12 years old (PRETEEN_3)
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.75
0 1017 50.9% 87.1% .08
1 145 7.3% 94.3% .92
2 80 4% 98.3% 1.76
3 14 .7% 99% 2.6
4 1 .1% 99.1% 3.43
No answer 19 1% 100% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
0 44.1%
153
35.3%
214
63.7%
358
67.9%
218
45.5%
71
50.9%
1014
1 11.2%
39
13.7%
83
3.4%
19
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
144
2 5.2%
18
8.9%
54
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
80
3 1.4%
5
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
6
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
0 48.3%
623
51.2%
88
53.0%
187
64.3%
119
50.9%
1017
1 7.5%
97
7.6%
13
6.5%
23
6.5%
12
7.3%
145
2 4.0%
52
3.5%
6
4.8%
17
2.7%
5
4.0%
80
3 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
12
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
0 50.6%
432
51.0%
585
50.9%
1017
1 6.3%
54
7.9%
91
7.3%
145
2 2.7%
23
5.0%
57
4.0%
80
3 0.5%
4
0.9%
10
0.7%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
9
0.9%
10
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
0 54.1%
555
47.3%
240
59.4%
19
44.6%
144
55.4%
56
51.0%
1014
1 7.4%
76
6.9%
35
3.1%
1
6.5%
21
9.9%
10
7.2%
143
2 4.1%
42
4.1%
21
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
1.0%
1
4.0%
80
3 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
0 56.1%
166
52.3%
124
48.0%
351
52.3%
148
53.5%
166
52.7%
39
51.5%
994
1 3.7%
11
6.3%
15
8.9%
65
6.4%
18
7.4%
23
8.1%
6
7.1%
138
2 2.4%
7
4.2%
10
4.5%
33
3.2%
9
5.5%
17
2.7%
2
4.0%
78
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
0 54.2%
794
47.4%
135
35.1%
88
50.9%
1017
1 6.4%
93
9.5%
27
10.0%
25
7.3%
145
2 3.7%
54
3.5%
10
6.4%
16
4.0%
80
3 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
10
2.8%
8
0.4%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share