General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUNSIN_1

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. Those who violate God's rules must be punished.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 296 14.8% 14.8% -1.2
Agree somewhat 554 27.7% 42.5% -.59
Disagree somewhat 586 29.3% 71.8% .03
Disagree strongly 447 22.4% 94.2% .64
Don't know 100 5% 99.2% 3.1
No answer 17 .9% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.4%
36
15.7%
95
14.2%
80
20.9%
67
10.3%
16
14.8%
294
Agree somewhat 30.8%
107
25.2%
153
27.4%
154
27.4%
88
33.3%
52
27.8%
554
Disagree somewhat 31.7%
110
31.8%
193
28.5%
160
23.7%
76
27.6%
43
29.2%
582
Disagree strongly 22.5%
78
22.1%
134
24.4%
137
21.5%
69
18.6%
29
22.4%
447
Don't know 4.3%
15
4.3%
26
4.6%
26
5.6%
18
8.3%
13
4.9%
98
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.4%
225
15.1%
26
8.5%
30
8.1%
15
14.8%
296
Agree somewhat 29.3%
378
27.9%
48
26.9%
95
17.8%
33
27.7%
554
Disagree somewhat 28.4%
367
32.0%
55
32.6%
115
26.5%
49
29.3%
586
Disagree strongly 19.1%
247
18.0%
31
27.5%
97
38.9%
72
22.4%
447
Don't know 5.0%
64
7.0%
12
3.4%
12
6.5%
12
5.0%
100
No answer 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.5%
115
15.8%
181
14.8%
296
Agree somewhat 26.2%
224
28.8%
330
27.7%
554
Disagree somewhat 29.5%
252
29.1%
334
29.3%
586
Disagree strongly 24.9%
213
20.4%
234
22.4%
447
Don't know 4.3%
37
5.5%
63
5.0%
100
No answer 1.5%
13
0.3%
4
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.3%
219
9.5%
48
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
12.9%
13
14.8%
295
Agree somewhat 31.3%
321
31.8%
161
9.4%
3
14.2%
46
21.8%
22
27.8%
553
Disagree somewhat 27.6%
283
33.5%
170
46.9%
15
26.3%
85
30.7%
31
29.4%
584
Disagree strongly 14.5%
149
18.9%
96
31.3%
10
49.8%
161
29.7%
30
22.4%
446
Don't know 4.5%
46
6.1%
31
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
4.0%
4
4.9%
98
No answer 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.2%
36
10.5%
25
11.8%
86
17.0%
48
18.4%
57
37.8%
28
14.5%
280
Agree somewhat 16.9%
50
22.8%
54
30.5%
223
26.5%
75
35.2%
109
32.4%
24
27.7%
535
Disagree somewhat 30.1%
89
31.6%
75
32.1%
235
32.2%
91
23.9%
74
17.6%
13
29.9%
577
Disagree strongly 38.2%
113
30.8%
73
20.1%
147
19.1%
54
14.8%
46
10.8%
8
22.8%
441
Don't know 2.7%
8
3.4%
8
4.5%
33
4.9%
14
6.5%
20
0.0%
0
4.3%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.8%
188
27.0%
77
12.4%
31
14.8%
296
Agree somewhat 27.3%
399
28.4%
81
29.5%
74
27.7%
554
Disagree somewhat 29.4%
430
28.1%
80
30.3%
76
29.3%
586
Disagree strongly 25.1%
368
10.5%
30
19.5%
49
22.4%
447
Don't know 4.4%
64
5.6%
16
8.0%
20
5.0%
100
No answer 1.0%
15
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share