General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUNSIN_2

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. Those who violate God's rules must be punished.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.18
Agree strongly 225 11.3% 34.5% -.67
Agree somewhat 427 21.4% 55.8% -.15
Disagree somewhat 436 21.8% 77.6% .37
Disagree strongly 353 17.7% 95.3% .88
Don't know 70 3.5% 98.8% 2.95
No answer 25 1.3% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Agree strongly 7.8%
27
11.7%
71
9.8%
55
15.9%
51
12.8%
20
11.2%
224
Agree somewhat 19.9%
69
20.0%
121
22.8%
128
23.1%
74
21.8%
34
21.4%
426
Disagree somewhat 24.8%
86
20.8%
126
22.8%
128
20.2%
65
18.6%
29
21.8%
434
Disagree strongly 21.3%
74
17.7%
107
18.5%
104
14.3%
46
14.1%
22
17.7%
353
Don't know 2.9%
10
3.0%
18
2.5%
14
6.2%
20
4.5%
7
3.5%
69
No answer 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
1.6%
9
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 13.3%
172
9.9%
17
6.8%
24
6.5%
12
11.3%
225
Agree somewhat 21.9%
283
25.0%
43
19.0%
67
18.4%
34
21.4%
427
Disagree somewhat 20.2%
261
20.9%
36
26.6%
94
24.3%
45
21.8%
436
Disagree strongly 14.1%
182
16.3%
28
23.2%
82
33.0%
61
17.7%
353
Don't know 3.8%
49
5.2%
9
1.7%
6
3.2%
6
3.5%
70
No answer 1.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 9.6%
82
12.5%
143
11.3%
225
Agree somewhat 20.4%
174
22.1%
253
21.4%
427
Disagree somewhat 22.0%
188
21.6%
248
21.8%
436
Disagree strongly 18.6%
159
16.9%
194
17.7%
353
Don't know 3.2%
27
3.8%
43
3.5%
70
No answer 0.9%
8
1.5%
17
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Agree strongly 15.5%
159
7.7%
39
12.5%
4
5.3%
17
5.9%
6
11.3%
225
Agree somewhat 25.9%
266
20.5%
104
9.4%
3
11.5%
37
15.8%
16
21.4%
426
Disagree somewhat 20.8%
213
28.2%
143
15.6%
5
15.8%
51
21.8%
22
21.8%
434
Disagree strongly 12.0%
123
12.2%
62
31.3%
10
38.1%
123
33.7%
34
17.7%
352
Don't know 3.6%
37
3.4%
17
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
3.5%
69
No answer 1.4%
14
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Agree strongly 7.8%
23
8.0%
19
10.5%
77
9.5%
27
14.8%
46
24.3%
18
10.9%
210
Agree somewhat 13.9%
41
21.1%
50
21.8%
159
23.0%
65
29.0%
90
17.6%
13
21.6%
418
Disagree somewhat 17.6%
52
24.9%
59
23.3%
170
24.4%
69
20.3%
63
17.6%
13
22.1%
426
Disagree strongly 31.8%
94
23.2%
55
15.9%
116
16.6%
47
9.0%
28
6.8%
5
17.9%
345
Don't know 4.1%
12
0.4%
1
4.0%
29
2.8%
8
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
3.4%
66
No answer 1.7%
5
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Agree strongly 10.0%
146
19.3%
55
9.6%
24
11.3%
225
Agree somewhat 21.2%
310
26.0%
74
17.1%
43
21.4%
427
Disagree somewhat 23.1%
338
16.1%
46
20.7%
52
21.8%
436
Disagree strongly 19.3%
282
9.5%
27
17.5%
44
17.7%
353
Don't know 3.6%
53
2.5%
7
4.0%
10
3.5%
70
No answer 1.4%
21
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share