General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUNSIN_3

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. Those who violate God's rules must be punished.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.98
Agree strongly 187 9.4% 45.6% -.46
Agree somewhat 355 17.8% 63.3% .06
Disagree somewhat 380 19% 82.3% .58
Disagree strongly 282 14.1% 96.4% 1.1
Don't know 54 2.7% 99.1% 3.18
No answer 18 .9% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Agree strongly 4.0%
14
8.1%
49
12.3%
69
13.4%
43
7.1%
11
9.3%
186
Agree somewhat 17.6%
61
19.1%
116
16.2%
91
19.9%
64
13.5%
21
17.7%
353
Disagree somewhat 22.8%
79
17.8%
108
21.4%
120
16.2%
52
13.5%
21
19.1%
380
Disagree strongly 17.3%
60
11.7%
71
15.8%
89
15.9%
51
6.4%
10
14.1%
281
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.6%
16
2.5%
14
3.4%
11
5.1%
8
2.7%
54
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 11.5%
148
8.7%
15
4.5%
16
4.3%
8
9.4%
187
Agree somewhat 18.0%
232
20.3%
35
16.7%
59
15.7%
29
17.8%
355
Disagree somewhat 17.6%
227
19.8%
34
21.2%
75
23.8%
44
19.0%
380
Disagree strongly 11.2%
144
12.2%
21
19.3%
68
26.5%
49
14.1%
282
Don't know 2.6%
34
2.9%
5
2.8%
10
2.7%
5
2.7%
54
No answer 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 8.0%
68
10.4%
119
9.4%
187
Agree somewhat 16.3%
139
18.8%
216
17.8%
355
Disagree somewhat 19.3%
165
18.8%
215
19.0%
380
Disagree strongly 14.2%
121
14.0%
161
14.1%
282
Don't know 2.5%
21
2.9%
33
2.7%
54
No answer 0.9%
8
0.9%
10
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Agree strongly 12.7%
130
7.5%
38
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
5.9%
6
9.4%
187
Agree somewhat 21.6%
222
17.0%
86
12.5%
4
9.3%
30
12.9%
13
17.8%
355
Disagree somewhat 19.3%
198
20.1%
102
31.3%
10
16.7%
54
12.9%
13
19.0%
377
Disagree strongly 10.3%
106
11.0%
56
18.8%
6
25.4%
82
31.7%
32
14.2%
282
Don't know 2.8%
29
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
5.0%
5
2.7%
53
No answer 0.6%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Agree strongly 6.1%
18
8.4%
20
8.5%
62
8.5%
24
12.3%
38
20.3%
15
9.2%
177
Agree somewhat 10.8%
32
16.9%
40
20.5%
150
17.0%
48
21.3%
66
16.2%
12
18.0%
348
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
54
20.3%
48
18.3%
134
21.2%
60
19.7%
61
14.9%
11
19.1%
368
Disagree strongly 25.3%
75
15.2%
36
12.9%
94
13.1%
37
10.0%
31
8.1%
6
14.4%
279
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.1%
5
2.9%
21
2.5%
7
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
2.7%
53
No answer 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 8.5%
125
16.1%
46
6.4%
16
9.4%
187
Agree somewhat 18.5%
271
18.6%
53
12.4%
31
17.8%
355
Disagree somewhat 19.4%
284
16.5%
47
19.5%
49
19.0%
380
Disagree strongly 15.6%
229
8.1%
23
12.0%
30
14.1%
282
Don't know 2.8%
41
3.2%
9
1.6%
4
2.7%
54
No answer 0.8%
12
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share