General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKWHT_3

Please consider the following statements and tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or disagree strongly with each statement. B. Right and wrong are not usually a simple matter of black and white; there are many shades of gray. (BLKWHITE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.91
Agree strongly 555 27.8% 64% -.17
Agree somewhat 493 24.7% 88.6% .58
Disagree somewhat 96 4.8% 93.4% 1.32
Disagree strongly 111 5.6% 99% 2.07
Don't know 16 .8% 99.8% 5.05
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Agree strongly 29.4%
102
22.3%
135
32.2%
181
31.8%
102
22.4%
35
27.9%
555
Agree somewhat 26.5%
92
25.9%
157
21.9%
123
28.3%
91
16.7%
26
24.5%
489
Disagree somewhat 3.7%
13
5.4%
33
6.4%
36
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
4.8%
96
Disagree strongly 2.9%
10
5.6%
34
7.5%
42
6.5%
21
2.6%
4
5.6%
111
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.9%
3
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 26.4%
340
26.2%
45
29.2%
103
36.2%
67
27.8%
555
Agree somewhat 23.4%
302
25.0%
43
26.6%
94
29.2%
54
24.7%
493
Disagree somewhat 4.2%
54
8.7%
15
5.9%
21
3.2%
6
4.8%
96
Disagree strongly 6.3%
81
4.1%
7
4.0%
14
4.9%
9
5.6%
111
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 25.3%
216
29.6%
339
27.8%
555
Agree somewhat 23.9%
204
25.2%
289
24.7%
493
Disagree somewhat 5.6%
48
4.2%
48
4.8%
96
Disagree strongly 5.4%
46
5.7%
65
5.6%
111
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.9%
10
0.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Agree strongly 26.9%
276
27.0%
137
28.1%
9
29.7%
96
36.6%
37
27.9%
555
Agree somewhat 25.5%
262
24.9%
126
37.5%
12
20.4%
66
22.8%
23
24.6%
489
Disagree somewhat 5.5%
56
4.3%
22
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
5.0%
5
4.8%
96
Disagree strongly 8.6%
88
2.4%
12
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
5.6%
111
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Agree strongly 36.8%
109
32.1%
76
28.0%
205
26.9%
76
19.7%
61
16.2%
12
27.9%
539
Agree somewhat 19.9%
59
24.5%
58
25.9%
189
27.2%
77
29.4%
91
14.9%
11
25.1%
485
Disagree somewhat 2.4%
7
5.1%
12
4.1%
30
3.9%
11
8.7%
27
10.8%
8
4.9%
95
Disagree strongly 2.7%
8
2.5%
6
4.1%
30
4.2%
12
10.3%
32
21.6%
16
5.4%
104
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Agree strongly 29.4%
431
26.7%
76
19.1%
48
27.8%
555
Agree somewhat 24.7%
361
22.5%
64
27.1%
68
24.7%
493
Disagree somewhat 4.9%
72
5.3%
15
3.6%
9
4.8%
96
Disagree strongly 5.7%
83
8.1%
23
2.0%
5
5.6%
111
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share