General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF1_1

On the average, African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . A. Mainly due to discrimination? (RACDIF1_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.86
Yes 449 22.5% 56.9% -.18
No 802 40.1% 97% .49
Don't know 55 2.8% 99.8% 4.56
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Yes 21.9%
76
22.3%
135
23.3%
131
21.5%
69
23.7%
37
22.5%
448
No 39.8%
138
41.4%
251
39.1%
220
42.1%
135
35.3%
55
40.1%
799
Don't know 1.7%
6
2.1%
13
1.6%
9
6.2%
20
3.2%
5
2.7%
53
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Yes 22.2%
287
23.3%
40
21.5%
76
24.9%
46
22.5%
449
No 39.1%
505
43.6%
75
41.4%
146
41.1%
76
40.1%
802
Don't know 2.8%
36
0.6%
1
2.8%
10
4.3%
8
2.8%
55
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Yes 20.1%
172
24.2%
277
22.5%
449
No 44.1%
377
37.1%
425
40.1%
802
Don't know 2.8%
24
2.7%
31
2.8%
55
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Yes 21.4%
220
21.1%
107
31.3%
10
25.1%
81
26.7%
27
22.4%
445
No 40.6%
417
41.4%
210
50.0%
16
36.2%
117
39.6%
40
40.2%
800
Don't know 2.8%
29
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
2.7%
53
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Yes 31.1%
92
27.4%
65
22.8%
167
18.4%
52
16.1%
50
9.5%
7
22.4%
433
No 30.1%
89
36.3%
86
41.0%
300
42.4%
120
47.4%
147
55.4%
41
40.5%
783
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.1%
5
2.7%
20
2.5%
7
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
45
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Yes 19.5%
285
37.2%
106
23.1%
58
22.5%
449
No 43.2%
633
26.3%
75
37.5%
94
40.1%
802
Don't know 2.7%
39
1.4%
4
4.8%
12
2.8%
55
No answer 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share