General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF1_2

On the average, African-Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . A. Mainly due to discrimination? (RACDIF1_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.71
Yes 315 15.8% 65.6% .02
No 644 32.2% 97.8% .74
Don't know 42 2.1% 99.9% 5.08
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Yes 14.7%
51
13.2%
80
15.1%
85
19.9%
64
22.4%
35
15.8%
315
No 33.4%
116
33.8%
205
32.4%
182
33.3%
107
20.5%
32
32.2%
642
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.3%
8
2.0%
11
3.4%
11
3.2%
5
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Yes 14.6%
188
16.3%
28
16.4%
58
22.2%
41
15.8%
315
No 30.2%
390
34.3%
59
36.0%
127
36.8%
68
32.2%
644
Don't know 2.4%
31
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
2.1%
42
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Yes 13.7%
117
17.3%
198
15.8%
315
No 34.7%
296
30.4%
348
32.2%
644
Don't know 2.3%
20
1.9%
22
2.1%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Yes 15.9%
163
14.4%
73
15.6%
5
18.3%
59
14.9%
15
15.8%
315
No 33.6%
345
29.2%
148
46.9%
15
29.1%
94
38.6%
39
32.2%
641
Don't know 2.3%
24
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4.0%
4
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Yes 22.0%
65
20.3%
48
14.5%
106
14.8%
42
11.3%
35
9.5%
7
15.7%
303
No 23.0%
68
31.6%
75
33.0%
241
32.2%
91
38.7%
120
40.5%
30
32.4%
625
Don't know 2.4%
7
0.8%
2
2.9%
21
0.7%
2
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Yes 13.3%
195
27.0%
77
17.1%
43
15.8%
315
No 35.9%
525
18.9%
54
25.9%
65
32.2%
644
Don't know 2.0%
29
2.8%
8
2.0%
5
2.1%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share