General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF1_3

On the average, African-Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . A. Mainly due to discrimination? (RACDIF1_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.65
Yes 240 12% 70% .15
No 570 28.5% 98.5% .95
Don't know 29 1.5% 100% 5.73
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Yes 11.8%
41
8.7%
53
13.0%
73
17.1%
55
10.9%
17
12.0%
239
No 28.8%
100
29.7%
180
30.1%
169
29.6%
95
16.0%
25
28.6%
569
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.7%
4
1.4%
8
2.8%
9
1.9%
3
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Yes 11.6%
150
9.9%
17
12.5%
44
15.7%
29
12.0%
240
No 26.3%
339
36.0%
62
29.7%
105
34.6%
64
28.5%
570
Don't know 1.6%
20
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Yes 11.4%
97
12.5%
143
12.0%
240
No 29.5%
252
27.7%
318
28.5%
570
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.6%
18
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Yes 12.1%
124
10.3%
52
18.8%
6
13.3%
43
13.9%
14
12.0%
239
No 30.6%
314
26.0%
132
31.3%
10
24.1%
78
33.7%
34
28.6%
568
Don't know 1.7%
17
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.5%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Yes 20.3%
60
17.3%
41
10.7%
78
9.5%
27
7.4%
23
4.1%
3
12.0%
232
No 19.3%
57
22.8%
54
29.7%
217
30.0%
85
36.8%
114
39.2%
29
28.8%
556
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.5%
6
1.8%
13
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Yes 10.4%
152
20.7%
59
11.6%
29
12.0%
240
No 31.3%
458
20.4%
58
21.5%
54
28.5%
570
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share