General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF2_1

On the average, African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . B. Because most African Americans have less in-born ability to learn? (RACDIF2_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.05
Yes 116 5.8% 40.3% -.28
No 1159 58% 98.2% .49
Don't know 33 1.7% 99.9% 5.09
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Yes 5.2%
18
4.1%
25
3.7%
21
11.8%
38
9.0%
14
5.8%
116
No 57.6%
200
60.4%
366
59.3%
333
55.8%
179
48.1%
75
57.9%
1153
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
1.2%
7
2.2%
7
5.1%
8
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Yes 7.7%
99
2.3%
4
3.1%
11
1.1%
2
5.8%
116
No 54.8%
707
65.1%
112
60.9%
215
67.6%
125
58.0%
1159
Don't know 1.9%
24
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
1.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Yes 6.4%
55
5.3%
61
5.8%
116
No 59.4%
507
56.9%
652
58.0%
1159
Don't know 1.4%
12
1.8%
21
1.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Yes 5.2%
53
7.3%
37
3.1%
1
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
5.8%
116
No 58.5%
600
56.0%
284
78.1%
25
55.4%
179
62.4%
63
57.9%
1151
Don't know 1.4%
14
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Yes 4.4%
13
5.1%
12
6.4%
47
6.4%
18
4.8%
15
6.8%
5
5.7%
110
No 57.4%
170
60.3%
143
58.7%
429
56.5%
160
59.4%
184
58.1%
43
58.5%
1129
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
0.4%
1
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Yes 5.1%
74
7.0%
20
8.8%
22
5.8%
116
No 58.9%
862
57.5%
164
53.0%
133
58.0%
1159
Don't know 1.5%
22
0.7%
2
3.6%
9
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share