General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF2_2

On the average, African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . B. Because most African Americans have less in-born ability to learn? (RACDIF2_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.83
Yes 90 4.5% 54.4% -.02
No 890 44.5% 98.9% .78
Don't know 19 1% 99.8% 5.62
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Yes 4.0%
14
3.1%
19
3.6%
20
8.1%
26
7.1%
11
4.5%
90
No 45.0%
156
44.4%
269
45.6%
256
47.0%
151
35.9%
56
44.6%
888
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
1.6%
5
2.6%
4
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Yes 5.9%
76
1.2%
2
2.3%
8
2.2%
4
4.5%
90
No 39.9%
515
51.2%
88
50.7%
179
58.4%
108
44.5%
890
Don't know 1.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Yes 4.3%
37
4.6%
53
4.5%
90
No 45.6%
389
43.7%
501
44.5%
890
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.0%
12
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Yes 4.5%
46
4.5%
23
9.4%
3
4.6%
15
3.0%
3
4.5%
90
No 46.4%
476
39.6%
201
50.0%
16
43.7%
141
53.5%
54
44.6%
888
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Yes 2.7%
8
3.8%
9
4.2%
31
4.2%
12
5.8%
18
6.8%
5
4.3%
83
No 44.3%
131
48.5%
115
45.0%
329
42.8%
121
45.5%
141
41.9%
31
45.0%
868
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Yes 3.8%
56
6.0%
17
6.8%
17
4.5%
90
No 46.5%
681
41.4%
118
36.3%
91
44.5%
890
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share