General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF2_3

On the average, African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . B. Because most African Americans have less in-born ability to learn? (RACDIF2_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.73
Yes 81 4.1% 62.1% .13
No 743 37.2% 99.2% 1
Don't know 14 .7% 99.9% 6.19
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Yes 2.6%
9
2.8%
17
3.7%
21
8.1%
26
5.1%
8
4.1%
81
No 38.9%
135
36.0%
218
39.7%
223
40.2%
129
23.1%
36
37.2%
741
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Yes 5.4%
70
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
2.2%
4
4.1%
81
No 33.3%
429
42.4%
73
41.9%
148
50.3%
93
37.2%
743
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Yes 3.2%
27
4.7%
54
4.1%
81
No 38.4%
328
36.2%
415
37.2%
743
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.8%
9
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Yes 4.2%
43
3.9%
20
9.4%
3
3.1%
10
4.0%
4
4.0%
80
No 39.5%
405
32.1%
163
43.8%
14
35.6%
115
43.6%
44
37.3%
741
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Yes 1.7%
5
4.6%
11
4.9%
36
2.8%
8
4.8%
15
2.7%
2
4.0%
77
No 38.2%
113
37.6%
89
36.0%
263
37.1%
105
40.0%
124
39.2%
29
37.4%
723
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Yes 3.8%
55
6.3%
18
3.2%
8
4.1%
81
No 38.9%
570
35.4%
101
28.7%
72
37.2%
743
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share