General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF3_1

On the average, African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . C. Because most African Americans don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty? (RACDIF3_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.88
Yes 594 29.7% 64.2% -.11
No 677 33.9% 98% .67
Don't know 37 1.9% 99.9% 5.31
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Yes 30.0%
104
29.0%
176
28.1%
158
32.7%
105
30.8%
48
29.7%
591
No 32.6%
113
34.7%
210
34.2%
192
35.2%
113
30.1%
47
33.9%
675
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.1%
13
2.0%
11
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
1.8%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Yes 25.8%
333
28.5%
49
38.0%
134
42.2%
78
29.7%
594
No 36.6%
472
38.4%
66
25.8%
91
25.9%
48
33.9%
677
Don't know 1.9%
25
0.6%
1
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
1.9%
37
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Yes 30.8%
263
28.9%
331
29.7%
594
No 34.7%
296
33.2%
381
33.9%
677
Don't know 1.8%
15
1.9%
22
1.9%
37
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Yes 28.0%
287
30.6%
155
34.4%
11
32.8%
106
31.7%
32
29.7%
591
No 35.6%
365
32.9%
167
40.6%
13
28.8%
93
33.7%
34
33.8%
672
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.8%
9
6.3%
2
1.9%
6
5.0%
5
1.9%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Yes 35.8%
106
38.0%
90
27.2%
199
31.4%
89
28.4%
88
10.8%
8
30.0%
580
No 25.7%
76
27.0%
64
37.3%
273
30.7%
87
36.5%
113
54.1%
40
33.8%
653
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
2.3%
17
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Yes 28.3%
415
34.0%
97
32.7%
82
29.7%
594
No 35.5%
520
29.5%
84
29.1%
73
33.9%
677
Don't know 1.6%
23
1.8%
5
3.6%
9
1.9%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share