General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF3_2

On the average, African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . C. Because most African Americans don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty? (RACDIF3_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.74
Yes 440 22% 71.9% .12
No 539 27% 98.8% .98
Don't know 22 1.1% 99.9% 6.15
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Yes 20.7%
72
20.1%
122
22.1%
124
27.1%
87
21.2%
33
22.0%
438
No 28.0%
97
27.4%
166
26.9%
151
27.7%
89
23.1%
36
27.1%
539
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Yes 18.1%
233
21.5%
37
28.9%
102
36.8%
68
22.0%
440
No 27.8%
358
31.4%
54
24.1%
85
22.7%
42
27.0%
539
Don't know 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Yes 23.4%
200
20.9%
240
22.0%
440
No 26.2%
224
27.5%
315
27.0%
539
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.1%
13
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Yes 21.1%
216
20.9%
106
28.1%
9
25.1%
81
27.7%
28
22.1%
440
No 29.5%
303
23.9%
121
34.4%
11
22.6%
73
27.7%
28
26.9%
536
Don't know 1.2%
12
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Yes 28.0%
83
35.0%
83
19.4%
142
21.6%
61
16.1%
50
14.9%
11
22.3%
430
No 18.6%
55
17.7%
42
29.4%
215
24.7%
70
35.2%
109
35.1%
26
26.8%
517
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Yes 21.5%
315
24.9%
71
21.5%
54
22.0%
440
No 28.6%
419
22.8%
65
21.9%
55
27.0%
539
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share