General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF3_3

On the average, African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . C. Because most African Americans don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty? (RACDIF3_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.66
Yes 360 18% 76% .27
No 463 23.2% 99.2% 1.2
Don't know 16 .8% 100% 6.79
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Yes 15.9%
55
16.3%
99
19.2%
108
22.4%
72
15.4%
24
18.0%
358
No 25.6%
89
22.4%
136
24.2%
136
26.2%
84
11.5%
18
23.2%
463
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.9%
3
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Yes 15.0%
194
18.0%
31
22.1%
78
30.8%
57
18.0%
360
No 23.6%
305
27.9%
48
20.1%
71
21.1%
39
23.2%
463
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Yes 17.8%
152
18.2%
208
18.0%
360
No 23.8%
203
22.7%
260
23.2%
463
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.0%
11
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Yes 17.1%
175
17.9%
91
25.0%
8
20.4%
66
19.8%
20
18.1%
360
No 26.2%
269
18.7%
95
28.1%
9
18.3%
59
27.7%
28
23.1%
460
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Yes 22.0%
65
28.3%
67
17.0%
124
18.4%
52
11.6%
36
8.1%
6
18.1%
350
No 17.9%
53
13.5%
32
23.8%
174
21.6%
61
32.9%
102
35.1%
26
23.2%
448
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Yes 17.7%
259
19.6%
56
17.9%
45
18.0%
360
No 24.9%
364
21.4%
61
15.1%
38
23.2%
463
Don't know 0.8%
11
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share