General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF4_1

On the average, African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . D. Because most African Americans just don't have the motivation or will power to pull themselves up out of poverty? (RACDIF4_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.8
Yes 620 31% 65.5% -.13
No 626 31.3% 96.8% .53
Don't know 60 3% 99.8% 4.53
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Yes 31.1%
108
30.7%
186
28.1%
158
34.3%
110
35.9%
56
31.0%
618
No 31.1%
108
32.2%
195
33.5%
188
30.5%
98
21.8%
34
31.3%
623
Don't know 1.4%
5
3.0%
18
2.5%
14
4.7%
15
4.5%
7
3.0%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Yes 34.7%
447
26.2%
45
26.1%
92
19.5%
36
31.0%
620
No 26.7%
345
40.1%
69
36.0%
127
45.9%
85
31.3%
626
Don't know 2.9%
37
1.2%
2
3.7%
13
4.3%
8
3.0%
60
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Yes 34.5%
295
28.4%
325
31.0%
620
No 29.5%
252
32.6%
374
31.3%
626
Don't know 3.0%
26
3.0%
34
3.0%
60
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Yes 32.7%
336
32.5%
165
34.4%
11
21.7%
70
35.6%
36
31.1%
618
No 29.4%
302
29.6%
150
46.9%
15
38.1%
123
30.7%
31
31.2%
621
Don't know 2.6%
27
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
4.0%
4
3.0%
59
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Yes 21.6%
64
25.7%
61
33.4%
244
27.9%
79
38.7%
120
45.9%
34
31.2%
602
No 39.9%
118
38.4%
91
29.7%
217
32.9%
93
24.2%
75
18.9%
14
31.5%
608
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
3.7%
27
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
51
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Yes 31.0%
454
27.0%
77
35.5%
89
31.0%
620
No 31.6%
462
35.8%
102
24.7%
62
31.3%
626
Don't know 2.8%
41
2.1%
6
5.2%
13
3.0%
60
No answer 0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share