General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN_1

Were you born in this country?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1733 86.7% 86.7% -.39
No 267 13.4% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
303
78.1%
473
90.7%
510
91.3%
293
94.2%
147
86.6%
1726
No 12.7%
44
21.9%
133
9.3%
52
8.7%
28
5.8%
9
13.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
1111
90.1%
155
89.2%
315
82.2%
152
86.7%
1733
No 13.9%
179
9.9%
17
10.8%
38
17.8%
33
13.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.2%
728
87.7%
1005
86.7%
1733
No 14.8%
126
12.3%
141
13.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
962
74.4%
377
87.5%
28
86.1%
278
79.2%
80
86.7%
1725
No 6.2%
64
25.6%
130
12.5%
4
13.9%
45
20.8%
21
13.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 86.1%
255
88.2%
209
85.1%
622
87.6%
248
91.9%
285
87.8%
65
87.2%
1684
No 13.9%
41
11.8%
28
14.9%
109
12.4%
35
8.1%
25
12.2%
9
12.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
1364
93.3%
266
41.0%
103
86.7%
1733
No 6.8%
100
6.7%
19
59.0%
148
13.4%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share