General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2_1

Marital status of second person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 627 31.4% 31.4% -.81
Married 1008 50.4% 81.8% -.21
Widowed 13 .7% 82.4% .4
Divorced 59 3% 85.4% 1.01
Separated 22 1.1% 86.5% 1.62
Never married 264 13.2% 99.7% 2.22
Don't know 6 .3% 100% 4.04
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.8%
86
25.1%
152
29.2%
164
44.5%
143
48.7%
76
31.2%
621
Married 45.5%
158
53.6%
325
53.7%
302
48.0%
154
42.9%
67
50.5%
1006
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
2.6%
4
0.7%
13
Divorced 1.4%
5
3.1%
19
4.1%
23
2.8%
9
1.9%
3
3.0%
59
Separated 1.4%
5
1.5%
9
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.1%
22
Never married 26.2%
91
15.7%
95
11.2%
63
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
13.3%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.6%
395
32.0%
55
31.7%
112
35.1%
65
31.4%
627
Married 48.3%
623
45.9%
79
58.1%
205
54.6%
101
50.4%
1008
Widowed 0.5%
6
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
Divorced 3.8%
49
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
3.0%
59
Separated 1.5%
19
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Never married 15.0%
193
16.9%
29
7.6%
27
8.1%
15
13.2%
264
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.8%
263
31.8%
364
31.4%
627
Married 52.2%
446
49.0%
562
50.4%
1008
Widowed 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
Divorced 3.6%
31
2.4%
28
3.0%
59
Separated 0.8%
7
1.3%
15
1.1%
22
Never married 11.6%
99
14.4%
165
13.2%
264
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.5%
323
25.8%
131
34.4%
11
37.8%
122
35.6%
36
31.3%
623
Married 51.4%
527
56.4%
286
53.1%
17
40.6%
131
41.6%
42
50.4%
1003
Widowed 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
Divorced 3.2%
33
2.6%
13
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
5.0%
5
3.0%
59
Separated 1.5%
15
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.1%
22
Never married 11.6%
119
14.0%
71
9.4%
3
17.0%
55
13.9%
14
13.2%
262
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.2%
113
32.1%
76
30.2%
221
27.2%
77
28.7%
89
28.4%
21
30.9%
597
Married 37.2%
110
44.7%
106
51.3%
375
55.5%
157
61.0%
189
59.5%
44
50.8%
981
Widowed 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Divorced 3.4%
10
4.2%
10
3.3%
24
1.8%
5
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
3.1%
59
Separated 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Never married 19.6%
58
16.5%
39
13.3%
97
13.8%
39
5.2%
16
10.8%
8
13.3%
257
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
455
44.6%
127
17.9%
45
31.4%
627
Married 53.7%
786
26.7%
76
58.2%
146
50.4%
1008
Widowed 0.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
13
Divorced 3.1%
46
2.1%
6
2.8%
7
3.0%
59
Separated 0.5%
8
3.5%
10
1.6%
4
1.1%
22
Never married 10.4%
152
22.5%
64
19.1%
48
13.2%
264
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share