General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF4_2

On the average, African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . D. Because most African Americans just don't have the motivation or will power to pull themselves up out of poverty? (RACDIF4_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.65
Yes 483 24.2% 74% .07
No 472 23.6% 97.6% .78
Don't know 42 2.1% 99.7% 5.08
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Yes 25.6%
89
21.8%
132
23.0%
129
27.1%
87
28.2%
44
24.1%
481
No 23.1%
80
25.1%
152
23.7%
133
26.5%
85
14.1%
22
23.7%
472
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
2.7%
15
2.8%
9
3.8%
6
2.1%
41
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Yes 25.7%
331
22.7%
39
20.1%
71
22.7%
42
24.2%
483
No 19.4%
250
26.7%
46
31.2%
110
35.7%
66
23.6%
472
Don't know 2.0%
26
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
2.7%
5
2.1%
42
No answer 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Yes 25.2%
215
23.4%
268
24.2%
483
No 23.4%
200
23.7%
272
23.6%
472
Don't know 2.0%
17
2.2%
25
2.1%
42
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Yes 26.7%
274
22.3%
113
28.1%
9
17.6%
57
27.7%
28
24.2%
481
No 22.2%
228
22.3%
113
31.3%
10
28.5%
92
27.7%
28
23.7%
471
Don't know 2.6%
27
1.0%
5
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
2.1%
41
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Yes 18.9%
56
18.6%
44
24.1%
176
26.1%
74
30.3%
94
29.7%
22
24.1%
466
No 27.0%
80
32.5%
77
24.1%
176
19.4%
55
19.0%
59
17.6%
13
23.8%
460
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.9%
14
2.1%
6
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
1.9%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Yes 24.2%
354
20.0%
57
28.7%
72
24.2%
483
No 24.7%
362
26.3%
75
13.9%
35
23.6%
472
Don't know 2.1%
31
1.8%
5
2.4%
6
2.1%
42
No answer 0.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share