General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDF4_3

On the average, African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are . . . D. Because most African Americans just don't have the motivation or will power to pull themselves up out of poverty? (RACDIF4_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.58
Yes 388 19.4% 77.4% .17
No 409 20.5% 97.9% .91
Don't know 42 2.1% 100% 5.39
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Yes 19.9%
69
17.0%
103
19.4%
109
25.5%
82
14.7%
23
19.4%
386
No 20.7%
72
20.8%
126
23.0%
129
20.9%
67
9.6%
15
20.5%
409
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.3%
8
2.1%
12
3.1%
10
4.5%
7
2.1%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Yes 20.4%
263
20.3%
35
17.8%
63
14.6%
27
19.4%
388
No 16.7%
215
23.8%
41
24.6%
87
35.7%
66
20.5%
409
Don't know 2.4%
31
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
2.7%
5
2.1%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Yes 19.2%
164
19.5%
224
19.4%
388
No 20.6%
176
20.3%
233
20.5%
409
Don't know 2.3%
20
1.9%
22
2.1%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Yes 22.4%
230
17.2%
87
25.0%
8
12.1%
39
21.8%
22
19.4%
386
No 19.2%
197
18.7%
95
28.1%
9
25.4%
82
24.8%
25
20.5%
408
Don't know 2.7%
28
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
2.1%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Yes 11.5%
34
12.7%
30
19.8%
145
17.7%
50
29.4%
91
32.4%
24
19.4%
374
No 27.4%
81
28.3%
67
20.2%
148
20.5%
58
12.9%
40
8.1%
6
20.7%
400
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
2.1%
15
1.8%
5
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Yes 19.9%
291
18.9%
54
17.1%
43
19.4%
388
No 21.1%
309
22.5%
64
14.3%
36
20.5%
409
Don't know 2.3%
34
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
2.1%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share