General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE_2

What race do you consider yourself? [RECORD VERBATIM AND CODE]
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.31
White 1208 60.4% 83.6% .01
Black 210 10.5% 94.1% 1.33
Other (specify) 118 5.9% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
White 56.5%
196
55.1%
334
63.3%
356
68.2%
219
64.1%
100
60.5%
1205
Black 11.8%
41
10.9%
66
10.9%
61
9.3%
30
7.1%
11
10.5%
209
Other (specify) 9.2%
32
7.8%
47
3.7%
21
4.4%
14
1.9%
3
5.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
White 56.8%
733
61.0%
105
67.1%
237
71.9%
133
60.4%
1208
Black 12.2%
158
12.2%
21
6.2%
22
4.9%
9
10.5%
210
Other (specify) 5.6%
72
4.1%
7
5.7%
20
10.3%
19
5.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
White 60.9%
520
60.0%
688
60.4%
1208
Black 8.5%
73
12.0%
137
10.5%
210
Other (specify) 5.3%
45
6.4%
73
5.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
White 60.3%
619
61.1%
310
78.1%
25
60.4%
195
56.4%
57
60.6%
1206
Black 15.8%
162
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
7.7%
25
8.9%
9
10.6%
210
Other (specify) 3.0%
31
9.1%
46
0.0%
0
6.5%
21
15.8%
16
5.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
White 58.1%
172
63.7%
151
57.6%
421
63.3%
179
67.7%
210
64.9%
48
61.2%
1181
Black 12.2%
36
8.0%
19
13.3%
97
6.7%
19
6.8%
21
6.8%
5
10.2%
197
Other (specify) 6.4%
19
7.2%
17
5.6%
41
7.1%
20
3.9%
12
1.4%
1
5.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
White 77.4%
1133
1.8%
5
27.9%
70
60.4%
1208
Black 0.1%
2
71.9%
205
1.2%
3
10.5%
210
Other (specify) 1.0%
15
1.1%
3
39.8%
100
5.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share