General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACE_3

What race do you consider yourself? [RECORD VERBATIM AND CODE]
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.05
White 1005 50.3% 86.5% .23
Black 178 8.9% 95.4% 1.52
Other (specify) 93 4.7% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
White 45.5%
158
45.7%
277
56.0%
315
58.6%
188
41.0%
64
50.3%
1002
Black 9.8%
34
9.4%
57
9.4%
53
8.1%
26
4.5%
7
8.9%
177
Other (specify) 8.4%
29
5.0%
30
3.7%
21
3.7%
12
0.6%
1
4.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
White 47.1%
607
50.0%
86
55.5%
196
62.7%
116
50.3%
1005
Black 10.2%
131
11.0%
19
5.7%
20
4.3%
8
8.9%
178
Other (specify) 4.5%
58
2.9%
5
4.8%
17
7.0%
13
4.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
White 49.9%
426
50.5%
579
50.3%
1005
Black 6.4%
55
10.7%
123
8.9%
178
Other (specify) 4.8%
41
4.5%
52
4.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
White 51.3%
526
49.9%
253
68.8%
22
47.4%
153
47.5%
48
50.4%
1002
Black 13.5%
139
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
22
8.9%
9
8.9%
178
Other (specify) 2.5%
26
7.7%
39
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
12.9%
13
4.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
White 45.9%
136
53.2%
126
47.1%
344
51.9%
147
61.0%
189
58.1%
43
51.0%
985
Black 10.5%
31
7.6%
18
11.8%
86
4.9%
14
4.2%
13
6.8%
5
8.6%
167
Other (specify) 6.4%
19
3.8%
9
4.8%
35
5.7%
16
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
White 64.5%
944
1.4%
4
22.7%
57
50.3%
1005
Black 0.2%
3
60.7%
173
0.8%
2
8.9%
178
Other (specify) 1.0%
15
2.1%
6
28.7%
72
4.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share