General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN_2

Were you born in this country?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.49
Yes 1357 67.9% 91.1% .24
No 178 8.9% 100% 1.97
No answer 1 .1% 100% 14.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 69.2%
240
59.9%
363
72.1%
405
75.1%
241
66.7%
104
67.9%
1353
No 8.4%
29
13.9%
84
5.9%
33
6.9%
22
6.4%
10
8.9%
178
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 66.4%
856
71.5%
123
70.5%
249
69.7%
129
67.9%
1357
No 8.2%
106
5.8%
10
8.5%
30
17.3%
32
8.9%
178
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 65.9%
563
69.3%
794
67.9%
1357
No 8.7%
74
9.1%
104
8.9%
178
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 74.6%
765
56.4%
286
65.6%
21
66.6%
215
66.3%
67
68.1%
1354
No 4.6%
47
16.6%
84
12.5%
4
8.0%
26
14.9%
15
8.8%
176
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 67.6%
200
72.2%
171
66.2%
484
68.9%
195
71.6%
222
66.2%
49
68.4%
1321
No 9.1%
27
6.8%
16
10.3%
75
8.1%
23
6.8%
21
6.8%
5
8.6%
167
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 73.3%
1073
70.9%
202
32.7%
82
67.9%
1357
No 5.3%
77
3.9%
11
35.9%
90
8.9%
178
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share