General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCN3_1

What is your race? Indicate one or more races that you consider yourself to be. Third mention (RACECEN3_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black or African American
  3) American Indian or Alasa Native
  15) Some other race [SPECIFY]
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1988 99.4% 99.4% -.03
White 5 .3% 99.7% .42
Black or African American 1 .1% 99.7% .87
American Indian or Alasa Native 4 .2% 99.9% 1.32
Some other race [SPECIFY] 1 .1% 100% 6.72
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 44.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
347
99.3%
602
99.1%
557
99.4%
319
99.4%
155
99.4%
1980
White 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Black or African American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alasa Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Some other race [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1284
98.8%
170
99.2%
350
99.5%
184
99.4%
1988
White 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Black or African American 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alasa Native 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Some other race [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
851
99.2%
1137
99.4%
1988
White 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Black or African American 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alasa Native 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
Some other race [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1015
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
99.0%
100
99.4%
1977
White 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Black or African American 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alasa Native 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
Some other race [SPECIFY] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
294
99.6%
236
99.5%
727
99.6%
282
99.4%
308
98.6%
73
99.4%
1920
White 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Black or African American 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alasa Native 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
Some other race [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1462
96.8%
276
99.6%
250
99.4%
1988
White 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Black or African American 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alasa Native 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
Some other race [SPECIFY] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share