General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCN3_2

What is your race? Indicate one or more races that you consider yourself to be. Third mention (RACECEN3_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  3) American Indian or Alaska Native [SPECIFY]
  4) Asian Indian
  14) Other Pacific Islander [SPECIFY]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1991 99.6% 99.6% -.05
White 3 .2% 99.7% 2.78
American Indian or Alaska Native [SPECIFY] 4 .2% 99.9% 8.43
Asian Indian 1 .1% 100% 11.25
Other Pacific Islander [SPECIFY] 1 .1% 100% 39.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
345
99.5%
603
99.6%
560
99.4%
319
100.0%
156
99.5%
1983
White 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
American Indian or Alaska Native [SPECIFY] 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian Indian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other Pacific Islander [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1284
100.0%
172
99.4%
351
99.5%
184
99.6%
1991
White 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
American Indian or Alaska Native [SPECIFY] 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian Indian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other Pacific Islander [SPECIFY] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
849
99.7%
1142
99.6%
1991
White 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
American Indian or Alaska Native [SPECIFY] 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Asian Indian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Other Pacific Islander [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1021
99.6%
505
100.0%
32
99.4%
321
100.0%
101
99.5%
1980
White 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
American Indian or Alaska Native [SPECIFY] 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian Indian 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other Pacific Islander [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
293
99.2%
235
99.6%
728
100.0%
283
99.7%
309
100.0%
74
99.5%
1922
White 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
American Indian or Alaska Native [SPECIFY] 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Asian Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other Pacific Islander [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1463
97.9%
279
99.2%
249
99.6%
1991
White 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
American Indian or Alaska Native [SPECIFY] 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
Asian Indian 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Other Pacific Islander [SPECIFY] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share