General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCN3_3

What is your race? Indicate one or more races that you consider yourself to be. Third mention (RACECEN3_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  3) American Indian or Alaska Native

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1996 99.8% 99.8% -.04
White 1 .1% 99.9% 8.43
American Indian or Alaska Native 3 .2% 100% 25.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
346
100.0%
606
99.5%
559
100.0%
321
100.0%
156
99.8%
1988
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1287
100.0%
172
99.7%
352
100.0%
185
99.8%
1996
White 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
854
99.7%
1142
99.8%
1996
White 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1023
99.8%
506
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101
99.8%
1985
White 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
99.7%
729
99.3%
281
100.0%
310
100.0%
74
99.8%
1927
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1464
98.6%
281
100.0%
251
99.8%
1996
White 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share