General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIV_1

Are there any African Americans living in this neighborhood now? (RACLIVE_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1322 66.1% 66.1% -.42
No 615 30.8% 96.9% .37
Don't know 62 3.1% 100% 5.15
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
251
66.2%
401
64.6%
363
64.5%
207
59.6%
93
66.0%
1315
No 24.8%
86
30.4%
184
32.7%
184
33.0%
106
34.6%
54
30.8%
614
Don't know 2.9%
10
3.5%
21
2.5%
14
2.5%
8
5.8%
9
3.1%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
825
72.1%
124
68.8%
243
70.3%
130
66.1%
1322
No 32.5%
419
26.7%
46
28.6%
101
26.5%
49
30.8%
615
Don't know 3.5%
45
1.2%
2
2.5%
9
3.2%
6
3.1%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
574
65.3%
748
66.1%
1322
No 30.1%
257
31.2%
358
30.8%
615
Don't know 2.6%
22
3.5%
40
3.1%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
691
61.9%
314
62.5%
20
68.1%
220
68.3%
69
66.1%
1314
No 30.1%
309
35.1%
178
31.3%
10
28.5%
92
23.8%
24
30.8%
613
Don't know 2.5%
26
3.0%
15
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
6.9%
7
3.1%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
210
67.5%
160
64.4%
471
65.7%
186
63.9%
198
68.9%
51
66.1%
1276
No 26.4%
78
29.5%
70
32.7%
239
30.4%
86
32.9%
102
29.7%
22
30.9%
597
Don't know 2.7%
8
3.0%
7
2.9%
21
3.9%
11
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
3.0%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
921
87.0%
248
61.0%
153
66.1%
1322
No 33.6%
492
11.6%
33
35.9%
90
30.8%
615
Don't know 3.5%
51
1.1%
3
3.2%
8
3.1%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share