General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIV_2

Are there any African Americans living in this neighborhood now? (RACLIVE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.85
Yes 1040 52% 75.2% -.15
No 430 21.5% 96.7% .55
Don't know 66 3.3% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Yes 59.9%
208
49.2%
298
55.2%
310
48.9%
157
40.4%
63
52.0%
1036
No 14.4%
50
21.9%
133
19.9%
112
28.3%
91
28.2%
44
21.6%
430
Don't know 3.2%
11
2.6%
16
2.8%
16
4.7%
15
4.5%
7
3.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Yes 49.8%
642
56.4%
97
53.3%
188
61.1%
113
52.0%
1040
No 21.1%
272
19.8%
34
22.7%
80
23.8%
44
21.5%
430
Don't know 3.8%
49
1.2%
2
3.1%
11
2.2%
4
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Yes 51.2%
437
52.6%
603
52.0%
1040
No 21.1%
180
21.8%
250
21.5%
430
Don't know 2.5%
21
3.9%
45
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Yes 53.8%
552
46.7%
237
59.4%
19
53.9%
174
54.5%
55
52.1%
1037
No 22.4%
230
22.9%
116
18.8%
6
17.0%
55
20.8%
21
21.5%
428
Don't know 2.9%
30
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
5.9%
6
3.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Yes 57.1%
169
55.7%
132
50.1%
366
53.4%
151
50.3%
156
48.6%
36
52.3%
1010
No 17.6%
52
20.7%
49
22.7%
166
19.8%
56
23.5%
73
24.3%
18
21.4%
414
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.5%
6
3.7%
27
3.9%
11
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
3.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Yes 50.5%
740
66.7%
190
43.8%
110
52.0%
1040
No 24.4%
357
5.6%
16
22.7%
57
21.5%
430
Don't know 3.6%
53
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share