General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIV_3

Are there any African Americans living in this neighborhood now? (RACLIVE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.74
Yes 876 43.8% 80% .01
No 350 17.5% 97.5% .76
Don't know 49 2.5% 100% 5.27
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 47.6%
165
41.3%
250
47.9%
269
45.8%
147
26.3%
41
43.8%
872
No 12.7%
44
16.5%
100
19.8%
111
21.5%
69
16.7%
26
17.6%
350
Don't know 3.5%
12
2.3%
14
1.4%
8
3.1%
10
3.2%
5
2.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 41.8%
539
45.9%
79
44.5%
157
54.6%
101
43.8%
876
No 17.7%
228
15.7%
27
17.8%
63
17.3%
32
17.5%
350
Don't know 2.2%
29
1.7%
3
3.7%
13
2.2%
4
2.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 43.2%
369
44.2%
507
43.8%
876
No 15.5%
132
19.0%
218
17.5%
350
Don't know 2.5%
21
2.4%
28
2.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 46.4%
476
38.5%
195
53.1%
17
42.1%
136
47.5%
48
43.8%
872
No 18.3%
188
18.7%
95
9.4%
3
13.9%
45
17.8%
18
17.5%
349
Don't know 2.5%
26
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
2.2%
7
4.0%
4
2.5%
49
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 46.6%
138
47.7%
113
42.8%
313
42.4%
120
42.9%
133
50.0%
37
44.2%
854
No 13.9%
41
14.8%
35
18.6%
136
16.3%
46
22.6%
70
13.5%
10
17.5%
338
Don't know 2.4%
7
2.1%
5
2.1%
15
3.9%
11
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
2.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 43.0%
629
57.5%
164
33.1%
83
43.8%
876
No 19.8%
290
4.9%
14
18.3%
46
17.5%
350
Don't know 2.9%
43
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
2.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share