General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BORN_3

Were you born in this country?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.12
Yes 1151 57.6% 93.8% .46
No 123 6.2% 99.9% 2.04
No answer 2 .1% 100% 13.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Yes 57.3%
199
50.7%
307
64.4%
362
65.1%
209
44.9%
70
57.6%
1147
No 6.1%
21
9.2%
56
4.8%
27
5.3%
17
1.3%
2
6.2%
123
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Yes 56.1%
724
60.5%
104
59.5%
210
61.1%
113
57.6%
1151
No 5.4%
70
3.5%
6
6.5%
23
13.0%
24
6.2%
123
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Yes 54.9%
469
59.5%
682
57.6%
1151
No 6.1%
52
6.2%
71
6.2%
123
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Yes 64.9%
666
46.9%
238
59.4%
19
52.0%
168
56.4%
57
57.7%
1148
No 2.3%
24
12.2%
62
9.4%
3
5.9%
19
12.9%
13
6.1%
121
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Yes 56.4%
167
59.5%
141
55.8%
408
56.5%
160
64.5%
200
62.2%
46
58.1%
1122
No 6.4%
19
4.6%
11
7.7%
56
6.0%
17
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
6.1%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Yes 61.8%
905
62.5%
178
27.1%
68
57.6%
1151
No 3.8%
56
1.8%
5
24.7%
62
6.2%
123
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share