General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWRK_1

Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black? (RACWORK_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly black
  5) All black
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1163 58.2% 58.2% -.67
All white 186 9.3% 67.5% .01
Mostly white 374 18.7% 86.2% .69
About half and half 206 10.3% 96.5% 1.38
Mostly black 37 1.9% 98.3% 2.06
All black 5 .3% 98.6% 2.74
Don't know 22 1.1% 99.7% 4.78
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
189
46.9%
284
51.2%
288
78.5%
252
94.2%
147
58.2%
1160
All white 10.1%
35
12.2%
74
11.0%
62
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
9.3%
186
Mostly white 21.9%
76
22.9%
139
22.8%
128
8.7%
28
1.3%
2
18.7%
373
About half and half 8.9%
31
13.7%
83
11.4%
64
7.2%
23
1.9%
3
10.2%
204
Mostly black 3.5%
12
2.1%
13
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
All black 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
1.6%
9
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
No answer 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.6%
795
55.8%
96
49.3%
174
53.0%
98
58.2%
1163
All white 9.0%
116
10.5%
18
10.5%
37
8.1%
15
9.3%
186
Mostly white 15.4%
199
16.3%
28
26.3%
93
29.2%
54
18.7%
374
About half and half 10.2%
132
11.6%
20
10.5%
37
9.2%
17
10.3%
206
Mostly black 2.1%
27
3.5%
6
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.9%
37
All black 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.5%
448
62.4%
715
58.2%
1163
All white 11.1%
95
7.9%
91
9.3%
186
Mostly white 20.8%
178
17.1%
196
18.7%
374
About half and half 11.6%
99
9.3%
107
10.3%
206
Mostly black 2.0%
17
1.7%
20
1.9%
37
All black 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.0%
11
1.1%
22
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.3%
598
60.6%
307
81.3%
26
54.5%
176
50.5%
51
58.2%
1158
All white 9.1%
93
9.9%
50
0.0%
0
11.1%
36
6.9%
7
9.4%
186
Mostly white 18.3%
188
17.0%
86
12.5%
4
20.1%
65
29.7%
30
18.8%
373
About half and half 10.0%
103
10.8%
55
6.3%
2
9.6%
31
11.9%
12
10.2%
203
Mostly black 2.6%
27
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
All black 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
54.0%
128
58.5%
428
56.9%
161
60.0%
186
59.5%
44
57.8%
1117
All white 7.8%
23
10.5%
25
8.8%
64
12.0%
34
8.7%
27
9.5%
7
9.3%
180
Mostly white 16.2%
48
21.9%
52
18.6%
136
20.5%
58
18.4%
57
21.6%
16
19.0%
367
About half and half 12.2%
36
11.0%
26
10.5%
77
8.8%
25
9.0%
28
6.8%
5
10.2%
197
Mostly black 2.4%
7
1.3%
3
2.6%
19
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
All black 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.1%
21
No answer 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.1%
865
59.3%
169
51.4%
129
58.2%
1163
All white 10.9%
159
0.0%
0
10.8%
27
9.3%
186
Mostly white 19.9%
292
13.3%
38
17.5%
44
18.7%
374
About half and half 8.4%
123
16.1%
46
14.7%
37
10.3%
206
Mostly black 0.5%
8
8.4%
24
2.0%
5
1.9%
37
All black 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.4%
1
2.8%
7
1.1%
22
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share