General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWRK_2

Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black? (RACWORK_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly black
  5) All black
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1368 68.4% 68.4% -.58
All white 148 7.4% 75.8% .24
Mostly white 278 13.9% 89.7% 1.06
About half and half 163 8.2% 97.9% 1.87
Mostly black 27 1.4% 99.2% 2.69
All black 5 .3% 99.5% 3.51
Don't know 11 .6% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.3%
223
62.2%
377
62.1%
349
81.9%
263
96.2%
150
68.4%
1362
All white 7.2%
25
9.2%
56
9.1%
51
4.0%
13
1.9%
3
7.4%
148
Mostly white 14.1%
49
15.8%
96
17.6%
99
9.7%
31
1.9%
3
14.0%
278
About half and half 11.5%
40
10.1%
61
8.7%
49
3.7%
12
0.0%
0
8.1%
162
Mostly black 2.3%
8
1.5%
9
1.6%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
All black 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.6%
923
64.0%
110
63.7%
225
59.5%
110
68.4%
1368
All white 6.6%
85
10.5%
18
9.9%
35
5.4%
10
7.4%
148
Mostly white 10.6%
137
14.5%
25
18.4%
65
27.6%
51
13.9%
278
About half and half 8.8%
114
9.9%
17
6.2%
22
5.4%
10
8.2%
163
Mostly black 1.7%
22
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
All black 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
569
69.7%
799
68.4%
1368
All white 8.2%
70
6.8%
78
7.4%
148
Mostly white 14.4%
123
13.5%
155
13.9%
278
About half and half 8.9%
76
7.6%
87
8.2%
163
Mostly black 1.1%
9
1.6%
18
1.4%
27
All black 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.5%
693
69.8%
354
87.5%
28
70.6%
228
57.4%
58
68.4%
1361
All white 8.3%
85
8.5%
43
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
4.0%
4
7.4%
148
Mostly white 13.8%
142
12.0%
61
9.4%
3
15.8%
51
18.8%
19
13.9%
276
About half and half 8.3%
85
7.7%
39
3.1%
1
7.1%
23
14.9%
15
8.2%
163
Mostly black 1.8%
18
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
All black 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.5%
194
62.9%
149
68.9%
504
67.5%
191
70.3%
218
81.1%
60
68.2%
1316
All white 5.1%
15
8.4%
20
7.7%
56
8.8%
25
7.7%
24
5.4%
4
7.5%
144
Mostly white 14.5%
43
18.1%
43
12.0%
88
16.3%
46
14.5%
45
10.8%
8
14.1%
273
About half and half 11.1%
33
8.4%
20
9.3%
68
6.4%
18
6.1%
19
1.4%
1
8.2%
159
Mostly black 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
1.4%
10
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.3%
25
All black 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
1002
69.5%
198
66.9%
168
68.4%
1368
All white 9.2%
135
0.7%
2
4.4%
11
7.4%
148
Mostly white 15.3%
224
7.7%
22
12.7%
32
13.9%
278
About half and half 6.3%
92
14.7%
42
11.6%
29
8.2%
163
Mostly black 0.6%
9
5.3%
15
1.2%
3
1.4%
27
All black 0.1%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
3.2%
8
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share