General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWRK_3

Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black? (RACWORK_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly black
  5) All black
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1493 74.7% 74.7% -.47
All white 131 6.6% 81.2% .32
Mostly white 212 10.6% 91.8% 1.11
About half and half 116 5.8% 97.6% 1.91
Mostly black 22 1.1% 98.7% 2.7
All black 6 .3% 99% 3.49
Don't know 15 .8% 99.8% 5.86
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
237
68.8%
417
70.6%
397
87.9%
282
98.1%
153
74.6%
1486
All white 5.5%
19
8.7%
53
8.2%
46
3.7%
12
0.6%
1
6.6%
131
Mostly white 14.7%
51
11.7%
71
13.2%
74
4.4%
14
0.6%
1
10.6%
211
About half and half 8.4%
29
7.6%
46
5.9%
33
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
116
Mostly black 1.4%
5
1.5%
9
1.2%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
All black 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
995
70.9%
122
70.3%
248
69.2%
128
74.7%
1493
All white 6.4%
82
6.4%
11
6.8%
24
7.6%
14
6.6%
131
Mostly white 7.9%
102
12.8%
22
15.9%
56
17.3%
32
10.6%
212
About half and half 5.9%
76
7.6%
13
5.4%
19
4.3%
8
5.8%
116
Mostly black 1.3%
17
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
All black 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.9%
640
74.4%
853
74.7%
1493
All white 7.0%
60
6.2%
71
6.6%
131
Mostly white 11.0%
94
10.3%
118
10.6%
212
About half and half 4.9%
42
6.5%
74
5.8%
116
Mostly black 0.8%
7
1.3%
15
1.1%
22
All black 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.6%
7
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.5%
744
77.9%
395
87.5%
28
77.1%
249
68.3%
69
74.7%
1485
All white 7.5%
77
5.7%
29
3.1%
1
6.2%
20
4.0%
4
6.6%
131
Mostly white 11.4%
117
9.3%
47
6.3%
2
9.6%
31
13.9%
14
10.6%
211
About half and half 5.9%
61
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
12.9%
13
5.8%
116
Mostly black 1.9%
19
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
22
All black 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.3%
223
70.5%
167
74.4%
544
72.4%
205
75.2%
233
79.7%
59
74.1%
1431
All white 4.4%
13
7.6%
18
6.6%
48
7.4%
21
8.1%
25
5.4%
4
6.7%
129
Mostly white 11.5%
34
11.8%
28
9.8%
72
13.1%
37
10.0%
31
10.8%
8
10.9%
210
About half and half 5.7%
17
8.9%
21
6.6%
48
4.6%
13
4.5%
14
2.7%
2
6.0%
115
Mostly black 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
12
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
All black 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
1089
74.7%
213
76.1%
191
74.7%
1493
All white 8.1%
119
0.7%
2
4.0%
10
6.6%
131
Mostly white 11.0%
161
7.4%
21
12.0%
30
10.6%
212
About half and half 5.1%
75
10.2%
29
4.8%
12
5.8%
116
Mostly black 0.3%
5
4.9%
14
1.2%
3
1.1%
22
All black 0.1%
1
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share