General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RADACT_1

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. B. All radioactivity is man-made. (Is that true or false?) (RADIOACT_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.77
True 181 9.1% 46.8% -.33
False 864 43.2% 90% .11
Don't know 200 10% 100% 2.75
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 12.1%
42
8.6%
52
8.0%
45
7.5%
24
10.3%
16
9.0%
179
False 43.8%
152
40.6%
246
48.0%
270
41.1%
132
39.1%
61
43.2%
861
Don't know 9.2%
32
10.4%
63
8.4%
47
10.0%
32
16.7%
26
10.0%
200
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 10.7%
138
8.7%
15
5.4%
19
4.9%
9
9.1%
181
False 38.1%
491
49.4%
85
52.1%
184
56.2%
104
43.2%
864
Don't know 11.6%
150
9.9%
17
7.6%
27
3.2%
6
10.0%
200
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 8.3%
71
9.6%
110
9.1%
181
False 47.8%
408
39.8%
456
43.2%
864
Don't know 5.2%
44
13.6%
156
10.0%
200
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 9.4%
96
9.1%
46
12.5%
4
7.4%
24
9.9%
10
9.0%
180
False 43.4%
445
38.1%
193
40.6%
13
51.4%
166
42.6%
43
43.2%
860
Don't know 11.5%
118
8.5%
43
18.8%
6
7.4%
24
7.9%
8
10.0%
199
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 8.1%
24
7.2%
17
9.2%
67
10.2%
29
8.4%
26
8.1%
6
8.8%
169
False 45.3%
134
48.1%
114
40.4%
295
48.1%
136
44.5%
138
43.2%
32
44.0%
849
Don't know 11.5%
34
5.9%
14
11.1%
81
7.4%
21
9.7%
30
9.5%
7
9.7%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 7.3%
107
15.4%
44
12.0%
30
9.1%
181
False 48.2%
705
36.1%
103
22.3%
56
43.2%
864
Don't know 9.4%
138
15.1%
43
7.6%
19
10.0%
200
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share