General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BOYGRL_1

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. C. It is the father's gene that decides whether the baby is a boy or a girl. (Is that true or false?) (BOYORGRL_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.64
True 776 38.8% 76.5% -.21
False 263 13.2% 89.7% .22
Don't know 206 10.3% 100% 2.82
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 41.5%
144
39.1%
237
41.1%
231
34.9%
112
30.1%
47
38.7%
771
False 15.3%
53
11.6%
70
12.8%
72
11.5%
37
19.9%
31
13.2%
263
Don't know 8.4%
29
8.9%
54
10.5%
59
12.1%
39
16.0%
25
10.3%
206
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 35.0%
452
50.0%
86
43.9%
155
44.9%
83
38.8%
776
False 13.3%
172
9.3%
16
13.6%
48
14.6%
27
13.2%
263
Don't know 12.0%
155
8.7%
15
7.6%
27
4.9%
9
10.3%
206
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 33.7%
288
42.6%
488
38.8%
776
False 15.2%
130
11.6%
133
13.2%
263
Don't know 12.3%
105
8.8%
101
10.3%
206
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 42.9%
440
34.5%
175
43.8%
14
33.7%
109
36.6%
37
39.0%
775
False 10.8%
111
11.2%
57
12.5%
4
21.7%
70
16.8%
17
13.0%
259
Don't know 10.5%
108
9.9%
50
15.6%
5
10.8%
35
6.9%
7
10.3%
205
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 38.9%
115
36.3%
86
37.2%
272
43.1%
122
45.2%
140
35.1%
26
39.4%
761
False 17.2%
51
13.9%
33
12.7%
93
11.7%
33
9.4%
29
14.9%
11
12.9%
250
Don't know 8.8%
26
11.0%
26
10.7%
78
11.0%
31
8.1%
25
10.8%
8
10.0%
194
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 42.3%
619
36.1%
103
21.5%
54
38.8%
776
False 12.2%
178
18.9%
54
12.4%
31
13.2%
263
Don't know 10.5%
153
11.6%
33
8.0%
20
10.3%
206
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share