General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REBORN_1

Would you say you have been 'born again' or have had a 'born again' experience -- that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 749 37.5% 37.5% -.84
No 1230 61.5% 99% .37
Don't know 17 .9% 99.8% 7.64
No answer 4 .2% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
119
38.0%
230
39.1%
220
40.2%
129
30.8%
48
37.4%
746
No 65.4%
227
60.9%
369
60.0%
337
57.9%
186
67.9%
106
61.5%
1225
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
516
50.0%
86
30.9%
109
20.5%
38
37.5%
749
No 59.0%
761
49.4%
85
68.0%
240
77.8%
144
61.5%
1230
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
274
41.4%
475
37.5%
749
No 66.9%
571
57.5%
659
61.5%
1230
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.0%
12
0.9%
17
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
593
16.6%
84
6.3%
2
10.2%
33
34.7%
35
37.6%
747
No 41.2%
423
82.2%
417
93.8%
30
89.5%
289
64.4%
65
61.5%
1224
Don't know 0.8%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
91
27.8%
66
33.7%
246
37.8%
107
52.6%
163
62.2%
46
37.2%
719
No 68.6%
203
71.3%
169
65.4%
478
61.8%
175
46.1%
143
36.5%
27
61.9%
1195
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
502
61.1%
174
29.1%
73
37.5%
749
No 64.8%
949
38.9%
111
67.7%
170
61.5%
1230
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.9%
17
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share